Age-grade regional clashes kick off at Murrayfield

The under-16 district sides of the Edinburgh Rugby region (Edinburgh and Borders) will go head-to-head in their first competitive clash tomorrow on the Murrayfield back pitches (Wednesday, kick-off 7.30pm).

The players were nominated for the season-long performance pathway by their clubs and schools back in April and go into a two-game programme that follows a match-up between Glasgow and Caledonia (kick-off 6pm).

The winning and losing sides from each of the games will then face each other the following week.

Regional Academy and Borders U16 coach, Chris Dewsnap, said: “After more than four years in the job, our under-18 district side beat Edinburgh in the winter, which was really pleasing for me, particularly as we had a good group of individuals come together well.

“Now we’re looking for this group of uder-16 players to mirror what they achieved.

“There’s a lot of potential in this side, including some players who are a year-young in the programme.

This is the first opportunity to see them play at this level and hopefully progressing through the age-grades into quality players for the Edinburgh Rugby region.”

Regional Academy and Edinburgh under-16 coach, Ben Fisher, added: “We’ve worked with this group of Edinburgh players for some time but this is the first opportunity to play and get benchmarked nationally against the other regions.

“There is a really good mix of clubs and schools in the Edinburgh side, especially in the starting line-up where about half of the team are state schooled with a lot of variety among them.

"It will be a big step up from their school, club and local pathway rugby and, for many, the first real step on the ladder towards international rugby."

This is a vital stage in the national selection process, with the best performers invited to a trial before the Wellington Festival in April."

 

 

Edinburgh Under-16

 

15 Ben Appleson (Edinburgh Academy) CAPTAIN

 

14 Sam Yawayawa (Firrhill HS / Boroughmuir RFC)

13 Alex MacKay (North Berwick HS)

12 Nick Peters (Edinburgh Academy)

11 Ross McCann (Royal HS / Royal High Corstorphine)

 

10 Benn Morris (Merchiston Castle School)

9 Charlie Shiel (Royal High School / RHC)

 

1 Ross Dunbar (Linlithgow Academy / Linlithgow RFC)

2 Calum Harris (George Watson’s College / Watsonians)

3 Ewan Malloch (George Watson’s College / Watsonians)

4 Hamish Bain (Portobello HS / Portobello RFC)

5 Andrew Horne (Preston Lodge HS / Preston Lodge)

6 Kenneth Drummond (George Watson’s College / Watsonians)

7 Camran Ferrier (Fettes College)

8 Campbell Duns (Edinburgh Academy / North Berwick)

 

Substitutes

16 Cameron Watson (Balerno HS / Currie RFC)

17 Calum Eastwood (George Watson’s College / Watsonians)

18 Finlay Richardson (Merchiston Castle School)

19 Iain Steven (George Heriot’s School)

20 Fergus Haig (Fettes College / Heriots RFC)

21 Fraser Peters (George Watson’s College / Watsonians)

22 Kelvin Chen (Edinburgh Acad / Boroughmuir RFC)

23 Jack Paterson (Fettes College / Currie RFC)

 

Borders Under-16

 

15 Buster Davidson (Peebles HS / Peebles RFC)

 

14 Calum Young (Jed Grammar School / Jed Thistle RFC)

13 Thomas Klein (Earlston HS / Melrose RFC)

12 Robbie Yourston (Jed Grammar School / Jed Thistle RFC)

11 Aidan Turner (Galashiels Academy / Gala RT)

 

10 Robbie Chalmers (Earlston HS / Melrose RFC)

Gary Munro (Jed Grammar School / Jed Thistle RFC)

 

Gary Clarkson (Jed Grammar School / Jed Thistle RFC)

Finlay Scott (Jed Grammar School / Jed Thistle RFC)

Calum Braid (Moffat HS / Langholm RFC)

Ruairi Campbell (Earlston HS / Melrose RFC)

5 Damon Little (Langholm Academy / Langholm RFC)

6 Andrew Forrest (Longridge Towers / Berwick RFC)

Connall Howard (Earlston HS / Melrose RFC)

8 Kieran Slingsby (Jed Grammar School / Jed Thistle RFC)

           

Substitutes

16 Tom Smith (Galashiels Academy / Gala RT)

17 Nathan Smith (Langholm Academy / Langholm RFC)

18 Jack Scott (Hawick High School / Hawick Albion RFC)

19 Ewan Jackson (Peebles HS / Peebles RFC)

20 James Montgomery (Loretto HS / Melrose RFC)

21 Kyle Brunton (Hawick High School / Hawick Albion RFC)

22 Logan Gordon-Wolley (Hawick High School / Hawick Albion RFC)

23 Patrick Anderson (Berwickshire HS / Duns RFC)

 

 

  

Wednesday 26 February , 2014

Caledonia U16 v Glasgow U16 (kick-off 6pm)

Edinburgh U16 v Borders U16 (kick-off 7.30pm)

 

Wednesday 5 March, 2014 (kick-off 6pm and 7.30pm)

Winners v Winners and Losers v Losers

* Caledonia will be drawn in the earlier kick-off of 6pm