Scotland under-16 squad ready for Wellington Festival

The Scotland under-16 squad will compete in the BMW Wellington International Festival 2014, which gets underway on Sunday.

First up for the Scots is a tie against Wales Druids on the opening day, which kicks-off at 11am.

Gary Mercer's squad are then in action again on Wednesday 16 April when they take on England (North) at 11am.

Their final fixture has been changed due to the team's recent performance and result over Newcastle Falcons at Murrayfield.

The Scotland under-16 team ran out 40-3 winners over the Falcons last month and and the RFU have reguested that the Scots now play the England under-16 squad instead of England Saxons. This game, which is now being billed as an international fixture, will kick-off at 2.30pm next Saturday (19 April).

Scotland under-16 head coach Gary Mercer said: "I'm delighted that the boys will now be able to play the England under-16 side next week and this will provide us with a really competitive game for our final fixture at the Wellington Festival.

"We've prepared well for the tournament and following our win over Newcastle Falcons we had another training day at Falkirk RFC last weekend.

"Everyone is excited about travelling down to Wellington and getting our campaign underway on Sunday."

BMW Wellington International Festival 2014

Sunday 13 April - Scotland U16 v Wales Druids - 11am

Wednesday 16 April - Scotland U16 v England (North) - 11am

Saturday 19 April - Scotland U16 v England U16 - 2.30pm

 

Scotland under-16 squad:

Graham Allan (St Columba's School), Hamish Bain (Portobello High School), Paul Cairncross (East Kilbride / Calderglen High School), Kenneth Drummond (George Watson's College / Watsonians), Matthew Fagerson (Dundee Eagles / Strathallan School), Ewan Fox (Dundee Eagles / High School of Dundee), Gregor Haldane (Stirling County / Dollar Academy), Andrew Horne (Preston Lodge RFC / Preston Lodge High School), Charlie Lonergan (GHA / St Aloysius' College), Ross McCann (Royal High Cougars / Royal High School), Gary Munro (Jed Thistle RFC / Jedburgh Grammar School), Mark New (Mackie RFC / Mackie Academy), Gregor Paxton (Kilmarnock RFC / Grange Academy), Charlie Shiel (Royal High Cougars / Royal High School), Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon's College), Aaron Tait (Ayr RFC / Wellington School), Sam Yawayawa (Boroughmuir RFC / Firhill High School), Callum Eastwood (George Watson's College / Watsonians), Lloyd Clark (Moffat RFC / Austin Friars), Thomas Klein (Melrose / Earlston High School), Ewan Malloch (George Watson's College / Watsonians), George Blackwell (Kirkham Grammar School), Jamie Ross (Marbella RFC / Bayside Comprehensive School), Ralph Johnston (Wigton RUFC / Nelson Tomlinson School), Alan Gregory (Cambridge RUFC / Kings, Ely), Ben Scoular (Old Leamingtonians RFC / Warwick School)