Scotland U16 22-32 England U16

The Scotland Under-16 squad ended their 2014 BMW Wellington International Festival campaign with a battling defeat at the hands of their English counterparts this afternoon.

After being piped onto the pitch for their first full international fixture at Wellington, the Scots started the game brightly and went ahead thanks to a Gregor Haldane penalty after 15 minutes.

Scotland then scored the opening try of the game through Ross McCann to make it 8-0, although Haldane couldn't convert.

Just before the break the hosts hit back with two quick unconverted tries to go 10-8 ahead.

England then scored a quick try at the start of the second-half, which was converted to edge them further ahead.

The turning point of the game was a yellow card for Haldane which followed and while he was in the sin-bin England scored three tries, to give them a 32-8 lead.

The Scots didn't give up though and when Haldane came back onto the pitch after his ten minutes in the bin they had a try disallowed before going on to score two tries through Sam Yawayawa and Ross McCann, with Haldane kicking the extras to bring the score to 33-22 to England.

In the end there wasn't enough time for the Scots to complete the comeback but they will be pleased with their work over the last six days in Wellington.

Scotland under-16 head coach Gary Mercer said: "The boys really expressed themselves today and throughout the tournament.

"They've done really well scoring twelve tries in three fixtures and defensively they've been outstanding.

"The squad have really developed over the last six days and you can see how much they've learnt from the experience of playing really competitive games."

 

2014 BMW Wellington International Festival Results

Scotland U16 29-29 Wales Druids

Scotland U16 26-14 England (North)

Scotland U16 22-32 England U16

 

Scotland under-16 squad:

Graham Allan (St Columba's School), Hamish Bain (Portobello High School), Paul Cairncross (East Kilbride / Calderglen High School), Kenneth Drummond (George Watson's College/Watsonians), Matthew Fagerson (Dundee Eagles / Strathallan School), Ewan Fox (Dundee Eagles / High School of Dundee), Gregor Haldane (Stirling County / Dollar Academy), Andrew Horne (Preston Lodge RFC / Preston Lodge High School), Charlie Lonergan (GHA / St Aloysius' College), Ross McCann (Royal High Cougars / Royal High School), Gary Munro (Jed Thistle RFC / Jedburgh Grammar School), Mark New (Mackie RFC / Mackie Academy), Gregor Paxton (Kilmarnock RFC / Grange Academy), Charlie Shiel (Royal High Cougars / Royal High School), Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon's College), Aaron Tait (Ayr RFC / Wellington School), Sam Yawayawa (Boroughmuir RFC / Firhill High School), Callum Eastwood (George Watson's College/Watsonians), Lloyd Clark (Moffat RFC / Austin Friars), Thomas Klein (Melrose / Earlston High School), Ewan Malloch (George Watson's College/Watsonians), George Blackwell (Kirkham Grammar School), Jamie Ross (Marbella RFC / Bayside Comprehensive School), Ralph Johnston (Wigton RUFC / Nelson Tomlinson School), Alan Gregory (Cambridge RUFC / Kings, Ely), Ben Scoular (Old Leamingtonians RFC / Warwick School)