Abbreviated game aplenty to close April

The Kings of the Sevens circuit reaches its midway point this weekend as rounds five and six take place at Langholm (Saturday 26 April, 2pm) and Peebles (Sunday 27 April, 1.30pm) respectively.

In addition to this, the Legacy 7s series will enter its second round, Meggetland the tournament venue on Saturday (2pm).

Melrose go into rounds five and six topping the Kings of Sevens table after recording victories at Gala and Hawick. Their Border rivals Gala, are hot on their heels in second, with capital sides Watsonians and Edinburgh Accies making up the rest of the immediate chasing pack, sitting in third and fourth respectively.

The Greenyards side made the finals of both the Peebles and Langholm in last year’s series, emerging victorious in the latter.

Guest side Orkney will travel down from the far north of the country to play at both this weekend’s Kings of the Sevens tournaments, with Denmark coming from the European mainland to compete at Langholm.

Boroughmuir, will host the second of five tournaments in the Legacy 7s series, following on from Stirling County in the inaugural meet of the campaign.

The Meggetland side lead in the Legacy 7s, beating last week’s hosts Stirling County 26-14, in the final at Bridgehaugh to claim the first accolade of the season.

Edinburgh Rugby will be fielding a team at their temporary home Meggetland, playing Hamilton and Currie in Pool A of the tournament.

Edinburgh Rugby squad from: Hamish Watson, George Turner, Will Bordill (Glasgow Warriors), Rob McAlpine, Sean Kennedy, Bruce Dick, Joaquin Dominguez, James Fleming (Scotland 7s), Jamie Farndale and Alex Black.  

Langholm Sevens draw, Kings of the Sevens Series, Milltown, Saturday 26 April, 2pm

Kelso v RHC

Melrose v Peebles

Orkney v Jed-Forest

Watsonians v Northumberland

Denmark v Selkirk

Hawick v Berwick

Langholm v Dumfries

Edinburgh Accies v Gala

Peebles Sevens draw, Kings of the Sevens Series, The Gytes, Sunday 27 April, 1.30pm

Boroughmuir v Kelso

Howe of Fife v Biggar

Edinburgh Accies v Watsonians

Melrose v Selkirk

Orkney v Musselburgh

Jed-Forest v Hawick

Peebles v Berwick

Stewart’s Melville FP v Gala

Boroughmuir Sevens draw, Legacy 7s Series, Meggetland, Saturday 26 April, 2pm

Hamilton v Currie

GHA v Edinburgh University

Kirkcaldy v Stirling County

Howe of Fife v Cartha Queens Park

Hamilton v Edinburgh Rugby

GHA v Glasgow Hawks

Kirkcaldy v Boroughmuir

Howe of Fife v Perthshire

Currie v Edinburgh Rugby

Edinburgh University v Glasgow Hawks

Stirling County v Boroughmuir

Cartha Queens Park v Perthshire

Scottish seek to seal victory to close season

London Scottish welcome league leaders Bristol to Richmond Athletic Ground tomorrow, 3pm, in their final Greene King IPA Championship game of the season.

Bristol, who have secured the top spot no matter the outcome of tomorrow’s tie, come into the match off the back of a 12 game winning streak, yet London Scottish also hold good form recently seeing off Jersey and Bedford Blues.

London Scottish are guaranteed a fifth place finish in the Championship this season.

London Scottish head coach James Buckland, said: "To have our last game of the season at home is brilliant as it gives us the chance to say thank-you to our own fans.

"We want to get a good result against Bristol which would put us in good stead heading into next season.

"To beat three of the teams who will compete in the play-offs would be fantastic going into next year, when, in my opinion, the league will be tougher whether it's Newcastle or Worcester who come down.

“We have a Bristol side coming here [Richmond Athletic Ground] who are the hot favourites going into the play-offs and they will want to maintain their momentum.

"They are a team who start fast and score plenty of tries and whilst some people are talking about them changing their tactics for the knockout stages, I don't think we will see much difference this weekend.”

London Scottish: Jim Thompson; Mike Doneghan, Lee Millar, PJ Gidlow, Miles Mantella; Dan Newton, Sam Stuart; Eric Fry, Adam Kwasnicki, Tomas Francis, Tyler Hotson, Dave Lyons, Neil Best, Matt Everard and Mark Bright (captain).

Replacements: Tedd Stagg, Jamie Kilbane, Lewis Thiede, Tommy Spinks, Jordi Pasqualin, Andy Reay and Dante Mama.