Scotland U20 team announced for Welsh warm-up

Following the first of two matches in the build-up to their IRB Junior World Championship next month in New Zealand, Scotland's under-20 squad take on Wales in Bridgend tomorrow (Wednesday) evening.

The match, against their last opponents in this season's 6 Nations, sees a number of changes to the backs - Gavin Parker coming off the bench to start at full back, Sam Pequeur starting on the wing and Rory Hutchinson moving into the starting XV at stand-off. Two changes to the pack see Glen Young in at lock with Lewis Carmichael moving to the bench and Gabriel Carroll getting a run at no 8.

After a promising start and a half-time lead on Sunday, the Scots were ultimately edged by the Irish, 17-30, giving away two late tries and must up their game against a strong Welsh side who are aiming for a second consecutive Final appearance in June's Championship.

Scotland team for pre IRB JWC training game v Wales, 14 May 2014, Bridgend RFC
 
15     Gavin Parker (Exeter University)
14     Sam Pecqueur (Edinburgh Accies)
13     Chris Dean (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)
12     Neil Herron ((Glasgow Hawks/Scotland 7s)
11     Damien Hoyland (Melrose) *
10     Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)
9       Ben Vellacott (Hartpury/Gloucester)

1     Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors)
2     Sam James (London Wasps)
3     D’arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors) **
4     Andrew Cramond (Aberdeen Grammar)
5     Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons)
6     Neil Irvine-Hess (Watsonians/Edinburgh Rugby) **
7     Tommy Spinks (C) (London Scottish)
8     Gabriel Carroll (Loughborough University)

Substitutes
16     Isaac Miller (Loughborough University)
17     Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
18     Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks)
19     Lewis Carmichael (Melrose) *
20     Shaun MacDonald (Stirling County)
21     Ruaridh Knott (Melrose/Highland)
22     Hugh Fraser (Merchiston Castle School)
23     Blair Hutchison (Loughborough University/Melrose)
24     Ruairidh Young (Edinburgh Accies)
25     Ben Chalmers (Melrose)
26     Gavin Lowe (Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow Warriors) **
27     Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **    



Scotland under-20 squad for IRB Junior World Cup
Magnus Bradbury (Boroughmuir/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Lewis Carmichael (Melrose) *
Ben Chalmers (Melrose)
Gabriel Carroll (Loughborough University)
Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors)
Andrew Cramond (Aberdeen Grammar)
Philip Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Chris Dean (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)
Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks)
Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Cameron Fenton (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)
Neil Herron (Glasgow Hawks/Scotland 7s)
Damien Hoyland (Melrose) *
Rory Hutchison (Northampton Saints)
Blair Hutchinson (Loughborough University/Melrose)
Neil Irvine-Hess (Edinburgh Rugby) **
Sam James (London Wasps)
Gavin Lowe (Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow Warriors) **
James Malcolm (Ayr) *
Gavin Parker (Exeter University)
Sam Pecqueur (Edinburgh Accies)
D’arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors) **
Jamie Ritchie (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Tommy Spinks (London Scottish) (captain)
Ben Vellacott (Hartpury/Gloucester)
Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons)
Ruairidh Young (Edinburgh Accies)

* member of Scottish Rugby’s Regional Academy supported by sportscotland Institute of Sport 
**Elite Development Player 2013/14

The IRB Junior World Cup 2014 will be held in Auckland, New Zealand. Scotland’s pool games are against South Africa (Monday 2 June, k/o 3.35pm local); Samoa (Friday 6 June, k/o 3.35pm local); and New Zealand (Wednesday 10 June, k/o 7.35pm local). Further fixtures on Sunday 15 June and Friday 20 June are dependent on results. Last year, Scotland finished in 10th place in the tournament.