Scotland under-20 get kilted out for New Zealand

Scotland's under-20 players and coaches paraded the tartan at Glasgow Airport as they set off (24 May) for New Zealand and the IRB Junior World Championship.

The squad will arrive in Auckland on Monday 26 May, travelling via Dubai and Melbourne, and have a week to acclimatise before their first of three pool games, against South Africa, on Monday 2 June (k/o 3.35pm local, 4.35am BST). Scotland’s further pool games are against Samoa (Friday 6 June, k/o 3.35pm local, 4.35am BST); and New Zealand (Tuesday 10 June, k/o 7.35pm local, 8.35am BST). Opposition and times for further play-off fixtures on Sunday 15 June and Friday 20 June are dependent on results. Last year, Scotland finished in 10th place, out of 12 teams, in the tournament.

Scotland's final pool game, against the hosts, will be televised live on Sky (more details to follow) while highlights of Scotland's other games will be posted on the web site site approximately 12 hours after each game (in line with broadcast regulations).

Coached by Sean Lineen – assisted by Iain Monaghan and Steven Lawrie, the full squad is listed below – click on each player's name to access their individual biography

Scotland under-20 squad for IRB Junior World Championship

Magnus Bradbury (Boroughmuir/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Lewis Carmichael (Melrose) *
Ben Chalmers (Melrose)
Gabriel Carroll (Loughborough University)
Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors)
Andrew Cramond (Aberdeen Grammar)
Philip Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Chris Dean (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)
Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks)
Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Cameron Fenton (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)
Neil Herron (Glasgow Hawks/Scotland 7s)
Damien Hoyland (Melrose) *
Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)
Blair Hutchison (Loughborough University/Melrose)
Neil Irvine-Hess (Watsonians/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Sam James (London Wasps)
Gavin Lowe (Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow Warriors) **
James Malcolm (Ayr) *
Gavin Parker (Exeter University)
Sam Pecqueur (Edinburgh Accies)
D’arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors) **
Jamie Ritchie (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Tommy Spinks (London Scottish) (captain)
Ben Vellacott (Hartpury/Gloucester)
Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons)
Ruairidh Young (Edinburgh Accies)

* member of Scottish Rugby’s Regional Academy supported by sportscotland Institute of Sport
** Elite Development Player 2013/14