Scots kick off southern hemisphere challenge

Scotland under-20 begin their 2014 IRB Junior World Championship challenge against their South African counterparts tomorrow (Monday 2 June) at the QBE Stadium, Auckland (kick-off 3.35pm local, 4.35am UK).



The young Scots set off for New Zealand last Saturday (24 May), arriving in Auckland two days later and have spent the subsequent week training in their new surroundings, being hosted by head coach Sean Lineen's former club, and immersing themselves in the rich rugby heritage of the land of the long white cloud.

Lineen said: "We organised a hit-out with my old club, Bombay, and they put on a hangi ^ for us – the players really enjoyed that – and we've been to see the Blues playing the Hurricanes in the Super 12. It's been a real 24/7 rugby culture.
"We had a big meeting on Friday with the referees and officials, along with the official launch of the tournament, which really put into perspective that this is something special.”

The team to take on South Africa features a mix of experience – winger Jamie Farndale is in his third season with the under-20s – and youth – substitutes stand-off Rory Hutchinson and prop Zander Fagerson recently joined the squad directly from Scotland under-18.

Lineen said: "We have a number of games and have to get the balance right. The guys who played in the Six Nations have really improved, they've worked incredibly hard and the team deserves to get a victory.
"We expect a lot of physicality from the South Africans, intimidation at the set-piece and their kick-and-chase is strong, They're big, hard men.

"We won't be intimidated by them and will concentrate on our own game.”

(^ traditional Maori meal, cooked beneath the soil)

Scotland under-20 team to take on South Africa-20, Monday 2 June at QBE Stadium, Auckland (kick-off 3.35pm local, 4.35am UK)

15 Ruairidh Young (Edinburgh Accies)

14 Damien Hoyland (Melrose) *

13 Chris Dean (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)

12 Neil Herron (Glasgow Hawks/Scotland 7s)

11 Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
10 Ben Chalmers (Melrose)

9 Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)

1 Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors)

2 Sam James (London Wasps)

3 D'arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors) **

4 Andrew Cramond (Aberdeen Grammar)
5 Lewis Carmichael (Melrose) *
6 Neil Irvine-Hess (Watsonians/Edinburgh Rugby) **

7 Tommy Spinks (c) (London Scottish)

8 Magnus Bradbury (Boroughmuir/Edinburgh Rugby) **

Substitutes
16 James Malcolm (Ayr) *

17 Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
18 Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks)

19 Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons)

20 Gabriel Carroll (Loughborough University)

21 Ben Vellacott (Hartpury/Gloucester)

22 Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)

23 Sam Pequeur (Edinburgh Accies)

Scotland under-20 squad for IRB Junior World Cup
Magnus Bradbury (Boroughmuir/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Lewis Carmichael (Melrose) *

Ben Chalmers (Melrose)

Gabriel Carroll (Loughborough University)
Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors)

Andrew Cramond (Aberdeen Grammar)

Philip Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Chris Dean (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)

Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks)

Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby) **
Cameron Fenton (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Accies/Scotland 7s)

Neil Herron (Glasgow Hawks/Scotland 7s)

Damien Hoyland (Melrose) *

Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)

Blair Hutchison (Loughborough University/Melrose)

Neil Irvine-Hess (Watsonians/Edinburgh Rugby) **

Sam James (London Wasps)

Gavin Lowe (Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow Warriors) **
James Malcolm (Ayr) *

Gavin Parker (Exeter University)

Sam Pecqueur (Edinburgh Accies)

D'arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors) **

Jamie Ritchie (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Tommy Spinks (London Scottish) (captain)

Ben Vellacott (Hartpury/Gloucester)

Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons)

Ruairidh Young (Edinburgh Accies)

* member of Scottish Rugby's Regional Academy supported by sportscotland Institute of Sport
**Elite Development Player 2013/14
 
The IRB Junior World Cup 2014 will be held in Auckland, New Zealand. Scotland's pool games are against South Africa (Monday 2 June, k/o 3.35pm local); Samoa (Friday 6 June, k/o 3.35pm local); and New Zealand (Tuesday 10 June, k/o 7.35pm local). Further fixtures on Sunday 15 June and Friday 20 June are dependent on results. Last year, Scotland finished in 10th place in the tournament.

Broadcast coverage
Scotland's game against New Zealand (Tuesday 10 June) will be shown live on Sky Sports 2 HD, with coverage starting at 8.30am (UK). Highlights of Scotland's other fixtures will be accessible approximately 12 hours after the end of each game. Due to broadcast rights issues, these matches will not be streamed live in the UK.