Scots win Plate trophy in Lyon

Scotland 7s have lifted the Plate on the second day of competition at the Lyon 7s.

In winning the second tiered trophy the Scots completed the first tournament of the 2014 FIRA-AER Grand Prix Sevens Series in fifth place, two above that which they came into this weekend’s event.

After a mixed bag of results yesterday (Saturday 7 June), that saw them overcome Wales (29-10) and England (33-10) before losing out to Belgium (10-26), today’s (Sunday 8 June) results were equally varied.  First they lost out to Russia, 0-21, in the Cup quarter-finals before winning their remaining two fixtures in the Plate tournament.  Firstly, they beat Germany 21-5 and then Georgia, 21-15 in the final.

Head coach, Stephen Gemmell, said: “We had a strong squad this weekend and we set out in an ideal fashion, beating Wales and England. 

“However, we didn’t maintain our full potential and our results against Belgium and Russia were unacceptable.  Both were similar in that we beat ourselves, we were inaccurate and our error count was too high.

We ended today much better though and came away with something tangible.  However, to move forward we need to set a standard and maintain that level of potential for two days.  This weekend could have been worse, but it could have been better too.

“The players now have a week off and then when they come into camp a week on Monday (16 June) the additional players from Edinburgh and Glasgow, who have been selected for the Commonwealth Games will begin to join the group.

“That Monday will set us off on five weeks of preparation for Glasgow 2014 and Moscow in three weeks time will play a major role in those preparations.”

This weekend there were debuts for Boroughmuir wing/centre Alex Cox and Melrose stand-off Richard Mill, who had their first bows in a Scotland 7s jersey and the latter of whom scored two tries across the weekend. 

Edinburgh Accies full-back Nyle Godsmark was also involved but following a head knock during the first game of day one, he took no further part in the competition.

The Scots will play in the second leg of the Grand Prix Sevens in Moscow in three weeks time (Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 June) as they continue their preparations for the forthcoming Commonwealth Games in Glasgow (Saturday 26 and Sunday 27 July).

Lyon 7s day one 

Scotland 29-10 Wales

  • Tries: Andrew Turnbull, James Johnstone, Struan Dewar, Gregor Young and James Fleming
  • Conversions: Colin Gregor (2)
  • Starting team: Colin Shaw, Struan Dewar, Mark Robertson, Colin Gregor, Scott Wight, James Johnstone and Andrew Turnbull.
  • Replacements: Alex Cox, Nyle Godsmark, Gregor Young, James Fleming and Richard Mill (all used). 

Scotland 33-10 England

  • Tries: Struan Dewar, Andrew Turnbull, Colin Shaw, James Fleming, and Richard Mill
  • Conversions: Colin Gregor (4)
  • Starting team: Colin Shaw, Struan Dewar, Mark Robertson, Colin Gregor, Scott Wight, James Johnstone and Andrew Turnbull.
  • Replacements: Alex Cox, Gregor Young, James Fleming Richard Mill (all used) and Nyle Godsmark (not used). 

Scotland 12-26 Belgium

  • Tries: James Johnstone and James Fleming
  • Conversion: Colin Gregor
  • Starting team: Colin Shaw, Struan Dewar, Mark Robertson, Colin Gregor, Scott Wight, James Johnstone and Andrew Turnbull.
  • Replacements: Alex Cox, Gregor Young, James Fleming Richard Mill (all used) and Nyle Godsmark (not used).

Lyon 7s day two 

Scotland 0-21 Russia (Cup quarter-final)

  • Starting team: Colin Shaw, Struan Dewar, Mark Robertson, Colin Gregor, Scott Wight, James Johnstone and Andrew Turnbull.
  • Replacements: Alex Cox, Gregor Young, James Fleming Richard Mill (all used) and Nyle Godsmark (not used). 

Scotland 21-5 Germany (Plate semi-final)

  • Tries: Andrew Turnbull, Struan Dewar and James Johnstone
  • Conversions: Colin Gregor (3)
  • Starting team: Colin Shaw, Struan Dewar, Richard Mill, Andrew Turnbull, Colin Gregor, Mark Robertson and James Johnstone.
  • Replacements: Alex Cox, Gregor Young, James Fleming, Scott Wight (all used) and Nyle Godsmark (not used). 

Scotland 21-15 Georgia (Plate final)

  • Tries: Andrew Turnbull, Richard Mill and James Fleming
  • Conversions: Scott Wight (3)
  • Starting team: Colin Shaw, Struan Dewar, Richard Mill, Andrew Turnbull, Scott Wight, Mark Robertson and James Johnstone.
  • Replacements: Alex Cox, Gregor Young, James Fleming (all used), Colin Gregor and Nyle Godsmark (not used).