Pollock picks squad for under-18 camp

Scotland under-18 head coach, Eddie Pollock, has named his first training squad of the 2014/15 season, to take part in a four day training camp at Loretto School next week (Monday 13 to Thursday 16 October).

Robbie Nairn features in the Scotland under-18 squad for a second consecutive year Some 42 players have been selected for the first of three training camps, prior to the team's first game away, in March, against their English counterparts.

In addition to the game against England under-18, the squad will also play Ireland Schools in a friendly match, before travelling to Toulouse to play in the annual Rugby Europe tournament, a seeded knockout competition in which Scotland will play the host country in their first tie.

Pollock said: "We've selected players who have performed well in the clubs and schools game this season.

"For many of those picked, this will be their first exposure to the international set-up, our systems, and our expectations as coaches.

"We plan on playing a lot of rugby in the short space of time that we have with the squad, and we're hoping that the players will step up to the plate and show us what they're made of.”

Pollock explained the camp is the first stage in the selection process leading into the international window, with around 100 players to be seen in the upcoming five rounds of BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy games.

He continued: "The Academy games will give us a chance to see how the players in our programme are progressing , but also hands other boys  on the fringes the opportunity to stake a claim for squad selection.


"It's all part of the building process and bringing together our strongest squad for the Rugby Europe Championships in March.”


Scotland under-18 squad for training camp (Monday 13 to Thursday 16 October)   

Ben Appleson (Edinburgh Academy)

Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College/Porotbello)

George Blackwell (Kirkham Grammar School)

Harry Borthwick (Newcastle Falcons)

Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)

Alex Craig (Hartpury College)

Callum Eastwood (George Watson’s College)

Matt Fagerson (Strathallan School)

Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School)*

Jonny Goldring (George Watson’s College/Boroughmuir)

Darcy Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)

Gregor Haldane (Northampton Saints)

Ross Hay (Ayr)

Josh Henderson (Strathallan School)

Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)

Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville College) *

Cameron Hutchison (George Heriot’s School)

Owen Jackson (Robert Gordon’s College)

Ronan Kerr (George Watson’s College)

Charlie Lonergan (St Aloysius’ College/GHA)*

Ewan Malloch (George Watson’s College)

Ross McCann (Royal High School)*

Stafford McDowell (Merchiston Castle School)

Lewis McLean (Strathallan School)

Scott McGinley (Edinburgh Academy/Currie)

Zack Mercer (Merchiston Castle School)*

Ally Middleton (Merchiston Castle School)

Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie)*

Mark New (Strathallan School)*

Adam Nicol (Queen Anne High School/Dunfermline)

Matt Northcote (Adrossan RFC)

Gregor Paxton (Ayr)

Fraser Renwick (Hawick Albion)

Charlie Shiel (Royal High School/RHC)*

Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks)*

Jack Solman (Sedbergh School)

Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon’s College)*

Aaron Tait (Merchiston Castle School)*

Alex Todd (Epsom College/Cobham)

Jamie Troup (Strathallan School)

Jamie Ure (Sackville School)

Sam Yawayawa (Leicester Tigers)