Promising Youth to the Four

The hardy support who turned out last night (Tuesday 28 October) to brave the cold on the back pitches at BT Murrayfield were rewarded by four eager sides contesting two BT Sport Academy under-18 inter-district fixtures.

First up, Glasgow took on Caledonia, with the northern side leading the charge in the first half, 18-0 up at the break through tries from Connor Faulds and Fionnlagh Call, the latter adding two penalties and a conversion. The west coasters hit their stride in the second half, however, with first James Clyde then Gregor Paxton and Scott Derrick dotting down. With a comeback on the cards, both sides stepped on the gas as the match headed towards the whistle, Kyle Row breaking down the wing for Caledonia to add the extra five points and take the win.

The second tie started as a slow burner but turned into something of a thriller as Edinburgh and the Borders traded ties - Arthur Sinclair for Borders, then Luke Crosbie for the capital side; Darcy Graham for Borders, equalled by Ben Kenderdine for Edinburgh. Crosbie then edged Edinburgh ahead with a second score, Benn Morris adding the extras, matched minutes later by a break at the other end of the pich by Daniel Suddon, converted by Kyle Brunton. 17-all and into the last minute, it was Edinburgh who snatched the honours as Aaron Tait crossed, to make it 22-17, both teams having given their all.

Caledonia under-18

1

Johnny Grant (Telford College/Highland RFC)

2

Liam Brymer (Stirling County)

3

Adam Nicol (Dunfermline RFC/Queen Anne High)

4

Angus Grindlay (Aberdeen Wanderers RFC)

5

Dean Roger (Moray RFC)

6

Harry Henderson (Stirling County RFC)

7

Duncan Wither (Glenalmond College)

8

Euan Milton (Highland RFC), Captain

9

Fionnlagh Call (Highland RFC)

10

Iain Crush (Highland RFC

11

Ryan Cameron (Falkirk RFC)

12

Connor Faulds Falkirk RFC)

13

Andrew MacArthur

14

Paul Paxton (Ellon RFC)

15

Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon’s College)

16

Shaun Gunn (Caithness RFC)

17

Murdo Paterson (Highland RFC)

18

Connor Crawford (Dunfermline RFC)

19

James Renouf (Glenalmond College)

20

Paul Kidd (High School of Dundee)

21

Harry Warr (Dollar Academy)

22

Angus Hunter (Dollar Acedemy)

23

Kyle Rowe (Queen Victoria School)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glasgow under-18

1

Calum Braid (Dumfries Saints RFC)

2

Luis Baron (Whitecraigs RFC)

3

Kyle McNulty (Ayr RFC)

4

Matthew Northcotte (Ayr RFC)

5

James Clyde (Dumfries Saints RFC)

6

Ross Hay (Ayr RFC)

7

Walker Graham (GHA RFC/Hutcheson’s Grammar)

8

Ryan Sweeney (Glasgow Academy)

9

Andrew Simmers (c) (Glasgow Academy)

10

Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr RFC)

11

Aaron Purewal (West of Scotland RFC/Hutcheson’s)

12

Gregor Paxton (Ayr RFC)

13

John McCorkindale (Ayr RFC)

14

Sam Gray (Ayr RFC)

15

Mark Conlan (Ayr RFC)

16

Andrew Orr (Biggar RFC)

17

Ruraidh Sayce (Ayr RFC)

18

Gregor Lynch (Ayr RFC)

19

Ross Jackson (Biggar RFC)

20

Craig McCall (West of Scotland RFC)

21

Sam Graham (Ayr RFC)

22

Peter Burns (Lenzie RFC)

23

Scott Derrick (GHA RFC)

Borders under-18

1

Finn Hobbis (North Berwick HS / RFC)

2

Fraser Renwick (Hawick HS / Hawick Wanderers)

3

Blair Robertson (Kelso RFC)

4

Andrew Horne (Preston Lodge HS / Preston Lodge RFC)

5

William Brown (Penicuik HS / Peebles RFC)

6

Neil Turnbull (Galashiels Academy / Gala Wanderers)

7

Andrew Grant-Suttie (Loretto School)

8

Harry Borthwick (Berwick RFC)

9

Arthur Sinclair (Dunbar GS / Musselburgh RFC)

10

Kyle Brunton (Hawick High School / Hawick Wanderers)

11

Sean Chapman (Hawick HS / Hawick Wanderers)

12

Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)

13

Thomas Klein (Earlston HS / Melrose RFC)

14

Alex Mckay (North Berwick HS)

15

Darcy Graham (Hawick Wanderers)

16

John Gardener (North Berwick HS / RFC)

17

Nathan Smith (Langholm Academy / Langholm RFC)

18

William Napier (Peebles RFC)

19

Daniel Suddon (Hawick HS / Hawick Wanderers)

20

Thomas Hamilton (Musselburgh HS / Currie RFC)

21

Findlay Graham (North Berwick HS / RFC)

22

Tom Gill (Knox Academy / Musselburgh RFC)

23

Liam Cook (Loretto School)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edinburgh under-18

1

Calum Eastwood (George Watson's College)

2

Callum Harris (George Watson's College)

3

Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)

4

Hamish Bain (George Watson's College)

5

Luke Crosbie (Currie RFC)

6

Jonathan Goldring(George Watson's College)

7

Fergus Haig (Fettes College)

8

Zach Mercer (Merchiston Castle School)

9

Charlie Shiel (The Royal High School / RHC RFC)

10

Benn Morris (Merchiston Castle School)

11

Robbie Nairn (George Watson's College)

12

Ronan Kerr (George Watson's College)(Captain)

13

Ali Greig (Stewart's Melville College)

14

Robert Kay (George Heriot's School)

15

Ross McCann (The Royal High School / RHC RFC)

16

Malcolm Jack (Edinburgh Academy)

17

Cameron Watson (Balerno High School / Currie RFC)

18

Alexander Whyte (George Heriots School)

19

Tom Henderson (Merchiston Castle School)

20

Ben Kenderdine (Merchiston Castle School)

21

Aaron Porteous (Stewart's Melville College)

22

Stafford McDowell (Merchiston Castle School)

23

Conal Henderson (Stewart's Melville College)