Junior Scots match-up against senior side in season’s second camp

Scotland's finest young rugby talents will look to impress the under-20 coaching team in a fortnight's time as they look ahead to their second training camp of the year.

Scotland under-20 head coach Sean Lineen Head coach Sean Lineen, has selected a leaner, 36-man squad for the camp on Tuesday 18 to Thursday 20 November.

The players have been picked with a view to next year's under-20 6 Nations and the annual IRB Junior World Championships, in Italy, in June 2015.

Lineen said: "Our first two camps of the year are about seeing how the players cope in a professional environment, as part of an intense programme.

"The first camp was excellent. Overall, the squad were fit and really seemed to enjoy the contact which is always good to see.

"They're a brave group, who can play some decent rugby, which is also encouraging.

"There have been a couple of changes this time around, as we're casting the net wide and giving different players the opportunity to prove themselves at this level.”

As part of the camp, players will come up against BT Premiership side, Boroughmuir, at BT Murrayfield in a conditioned match on the first day of their programme (Tuesday 18 November, kick-off 7pm), before training with the senior Scotland squad two days later (Thursday 20 November), as they prepare for their viagogo Autumn Test match against Tonga.

He continued: "Boroughmuir are a quality side and will provide a tough encounter. This will allow us to look at how the players work as individuals, and as part of a unit, in a game environment. We would like to thank Boroughmuir for agreeing to play against us.

"We then get the chance to train with the senior Scotland side, and rub shoulders with more experienced professionals, an opportunity which our young squad should relish.

"There is no doubt that training with the national side will be intense but it will really show us a bit more of them as players, and what character they possess.”

Lineen also stressed that there could be further changes to the squad as the season progresses, with different avenues opening for players to tussle for under-20 national selection.  

Lewis Carmichael has been selected in the under-20 squad for the second consecutive season
He also highlighted the new exposure that BT Sport Level 3 Academy players are gaining through the professional team reserve games.  

"After the camp, we've got three rounds of under-20 BT Sport Academy fixtures,” added Lineen.

"Games like these are growing the base of players that could potentially step-up into the age-grade squads.

"A lot of our current squad are also getting a crack at a higher level, against seasoned professionals, through the Edinburgh Rugby and Glasgow Warriors reserve games, and don't look out of place.

"There's no shortage of opportunities for individuals to prove that they really want to wear the prized Scotland jersey.

"We're going to really hone in on the values that we, as a squad, will look to live by this season.

"We have to be a tight unit to progress and this is what these values will look to instil – there will be no hiding place from them.

"There needs to be an acknowledgement from the squad of who and what we represent, and the sacrifice we have to make to be successful in this environment.

"These values will be at the centre of creating our winning in blue mentality.”

Scotland under-20 training squad (Tuesday 18 to Thursday 20 November)

Forwards
Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh Rugby/Boroughmuir)
Lewis Carmichael (Melrose)*
Ben Cogley (Heriot's)
Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)
Andrew Davidson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)
Dan Elkington (Watsonians)
Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)
Ross Graham (Hawick)*
George Hedgley (Darlington Mowden Park)
Neil Irvine-Hess (Melrose)
Sam James (London Wasps)
Jake Kerr (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)
Ally Miller (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)
Jack Owlett (Exeter Chiefs/Exeter University)
Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh Rugby)
Gary Robertson (Gala)
Callum Sheldon (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)
Matthew Smith (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County)
Lewis Wynne (Stirling County)
 
Backs
James Christie (Newcastle Falcons)
Alex Coombes (London Scottish)
Reiss Cullen (Watsonians)
Tom Galbraith (Melrose)
George Horne (Glasgow Hawks)
Ruairi Howarth (Edinburgh Rugby/Gala)
Rory Hutchison (Northampton Saints)
Patrick Kelly (Le Parc)
Gavin Lowe (Glasgow Warriors/Ayr)
Andrew Manson (Stewart's Melville FP)
Reuben Norville (Leicester Tigers)
Dan Nutton (Merchiston Castle School)
Gavin Parker (Exeter Chiefs/Exeter University)
Angus Rennie (Stewart's Melville FP)*   
Archie Russell (Stirling County)
Ruaridh Smith (Currie)
George Taylor (Melrose/Loretto School)
 
* Member of Scottish Rugby's Regional Academy supported by sportscotland