Glasgow and Borders win under-20 fixtures

The most recent round of BT Sport Academy inter-district fixtures took place this week at Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy.

It was the first time the under-20 age-group had been in competition and the victors on the night were the Borders and Glasgow.

First up were the Borders v Caledonia. This match was close ending 20-17. For the losers Ali MacKie touched down, Lewis Wynne scored a brace and Ross Findlay kicked one conversion.

The Borders’ scorers were Jamie Hynd and Donald Voas who both scored tries, while Matthew Douglas, the Hawick stand-off fulfilled the kicking duties. He converted both tries and added a further two penalties.

In the second match of the evening Glasgow ran away winners 19-7 against rivals Edinburgh.

Glasgow’s scorers were Andrew Goudie and Grant Thomson with tries and Blair Smith who kicked three penalties. Edinburgh were awarded a penalty try that was converted by Blair Kinghorn.

The remaining BT Sport Academy regional fixtures for 2014 are as follows: 

  • Tuesday 9 December: Caledonia v Edinburgh (under-18), Countesswells, Aberdeen kick-off 2pm
  • Wednesday 10 December: Borders v Glasgow (under-18), Meadowmill, East Lothian kick-off 7pm
  • Wednesday 17 December: Borders v Glasgow (under-20), Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy, kick-off 6pm
  • Wednesday 17 December: Caledonia v Edinburgh (under-20), Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy, kick-off 7.30pm
  • Monday 29 December: Caledonia v Glasgow (under-20), Lochinch, Glasgow, kick-off 6pm
  • Monday 29 December: Edinburgh v Borders (under-20), Lochinch, Glasgow, kick-off 7.30pm

Squads

Borders under-20 20-17 Caledonia under-20

Borders under-20 team: Gavin Wood (Melrose); Rory Marshall (Jed Thistle), Keith Young (Gala), George Taylor (Melrose/Loretto School), Darcy Graham (Hawick Wanderers); Matthew Douglas (Hawick), Ali Johnston (Kelso); Reece Patterson (Currie), Cameron Mackay (Melrose), Callum Crookshanks (Melrose), Jamie Hynd (Jed Forest), Clark Skeldon (Jed Forest), Angus Runciman (Melrose), Richard Harrison (Peebles) and Harry Borthwick (Berwick).

Replacements: Ross Graham (Hawick), Donald Voas (Biggar), Michael Morrison (Musselburgh), Neil Turnbull (Gala Wanderers), Stephen Ainslie (Jed Forest), Arthur Sinclair (Dunbar), Tom Galbraith (Melrose) and Alex Costin (Loretto School)

Caledonia under-20 team: James Coupar (Stirling County); Jacob Adamson (Falkirk/Stirling University), Archie Russell (Stirling County), Cameron Hughes (Stirling County), Callum Hay (Mackie FP); Duncan Leese (Dundee High School FP/St Andrews University), Luke Earle-Wright (Aberdeen Grammar); Billy Dineen (Stirling County), Mathew Emmison (Aberdeenshire), Murray McCallum (Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University), Brad Fraser (Aberdeenshire), Andy Watts (Aberdeenshire), George Arnott (Dundee High School FP), Chris Jollands (Aberdeen Grammar) and Ali Mackie (Aberdeen Grammar).

Replacements: Stuart Govan (Stirling County), AP McWilliam (Stirling County), Lewis Wynne (Stirling County), Lewis Skinner (Falkirk), Ross Findlay (Aberdeen Grammar), Harry Walker (Aberdeen Grammar), Jamie Batho (Aberdeen University) and Matthew Gordon (Aberdeenshire/Robert Gordon’s University).

Edinburgh under-20 7-19 Glasgow under-20

Edinburgh under-20 team: James Armstrong (Boroughmuir); Luke Taylor (Edinburgh Academicals), Cameron Gray (Merchiston Castle School), Scott Simpson (RHC Cougars), Frank Yawayawa (Boroughmuir); Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy), Andrew Manson (Stewart’s Melville FP); Angus Wallace (Boroughmuir), Craig Willis (Edinburgh College), Callum Sheldon (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians), Jamie Berrisford (Stewart’s Melville FP/Edinburgh College), Fin Field (Edinburgh University), Logan Sinclair (Heriot’s/Edinburgh College), Raef Morrison (Edinburgh University) and Ally Miller (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians).

Replacements: Mark Latta (Trinity Academicals), Russell Geddes (Stewart’s Melville FP), Gus Antons (Edinburgh University), Craig Stewart (Biggar), Jack Hamilton (Boroughmuir), Dennis Potter (Heriot’s), Iain Martin (Boroughmuir) and Jordan Thompson (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh College).

Glasgow under-20 team: John Carlisle (Dumfries Saints); Mark Bertram (Biggar), Blair Smith (West of Scotland), MaxMacFarlane (GHA), Paul Ramsey (Glasgow Hawks); Andrew Goudie (GHA), Matt Donaldson (GHA); Lyall Archer (Glasgow Hawks), Grant Stewart (Glasgow Hawks), Tom Scalio (GHA), Lee Scott (Dumfries Saints), Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks), Fraser Christie (Stewart’s Melville), Angus Neilson (Glasgow Hawks) and Ben Johnston (Ayr/Marr).

Replacements: Lewis Anderson (GHA), Cammy Taylor (Dumfries Saints), Craig Goldie (Dumfries Saints), Ewan Bulger (Hartpury College), Robert Brown (Hamilton), Jack Preston (Ayr), Grant Thomson (Glasgow Hawks) and Nigel Kelly (GHA).