Junior Scots hit out against experienced Warriors

Scotland under-20, today, hit out against a star-studded Glasgow Warriors A side which included a number of capped internationalists, such as British and Irish Lion Sean Maitland, former national captain Al Kellock and prop Gordon Reid.

The training game consisted of two halves of 25 minutes, with a rolling substitute system in place to give everyone involved some valuable game time.

Scotland under-20 Head Coach, Sean Lineen, said: “Today was a really useful and encouraging exercise for our squad.

“We managed to expose nearly thirty players, to an impressive and experienced Glasgow side.

“There’s a couple of things that were really positive from a coaches’ perspective, the first being the effort displayed from every single one of our players, and, secondly, the bravery shown. They all wanted to tackle, and it was evident that we have a courageous bunch this year.

“There’s a few technical areas that will need to improve on, yet today was a great first step for us.”

Scotland under-20 fixtures, Under-20 6 Nations 2015

Scotland under-20 v France under-20, Jean Laville Stade, Gueugnon, Saturday 7 Feburary (kick-off 8.55pm local time)

Scotland under-20 v Wales under-20, Netherdale, Friday 13 February (kick-off 6pm)

Scotland under-20 v Italy under-20, Netherdale, Friday 27 February (kick-off 7.30pm)

Scotland under-20 v England under-20, Northern Echo Arena, Darlington, Friday 13 March (kick-off 5.30pm)

Scotland under-20 v Ireland under-20, Netherdale, Friday 20 March (kick-off 7.30pm)

Scotland under-20 squad for training camp on Monday 12 – Wednesday 14  January

Forwards

Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh Rugby/Boroughmuir)

Lewis Carmichael (Melrose)*

Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

Andrew Davidson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

Dan Elkington (Watsonians)

Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

Cameron Fenton (Glasgow Warriors/Heriot's)

Ross Graham (Hawick)

Neil Irvine-Hess (Melrose)

Jake Kerr (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)

Murray McCallum (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby/Aberdeen University)*

Ally Miller (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)

Jack Owlett (Exeter Chiefs/Exeter University)

Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh Rugby)

Gary Robertson (Gala)

Matthew Smith (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County)

Lewis Wynne (Stirling County)

 

Backs

Ben Chalmers (Bordeaux-Begles)

Alex Coombes (London Scottish)

Harvey Elms (Currie)

Tom Galbraith (Melrose)

George Horne (Glasgow Hawks)

Ruairi Howarth (Edinburgh Rugby/Gala)

Rory Hutchison (Northampton Saints)

Patrick Kelly (Le Parc)

Andrew Manson (Stewart's Melville FP)

Reuben Norville (Unattached)

Paul Ramsay (Glasgow Hawks)

Archie Russell (Stirling County)

Ruaraidh Smith (Currie)

* Member of Scottish Rugby's Regional Academy supported by sportscotland