Pollock picks extended squad ahead of under-18 internationals

Scotland under-18 Head Coach, Eddie Pollock, has selected a 26-man squad for a training camp on Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 February, at Stirling University.

Eddie Pollock

The camp forms part of the team’s preparations for their forthcoming internationals and, ultimately, the Rugby Europe Championships in late March.

As part of this training camp players compete against a District Select XV, once again selected by the Scotland under-18 coaching party, on the Sunday of the camp at BT Murrayfield (1.30pm kick-off).

Pollock said: “We have selected what we feel to be the strongest 26 players at this point in time.

“We have a good, and talented, group of boys and we’re looking forward to having a closer look at them, especially in the game environment.

“There are a couple of big games on the horizon, namely against England and Ireland, as well as two games against Romania for an under-18 development squad. We want to see boys showing their desire, grit and determination to gain representative caps.”

The District Select XV helps to open up the selection pool for the under-18 coaches, allowing a greater number of players the opportunity to stake their claim for further selection in the national set-up.

He continued: “The District Select XV are what we consider, currently, to be players on the fringe of the squad.

“Not only do we know that this fixture will provide a stern test for all involved, but it also provides players, not in the main squad, the chance to stick their hand up and show the coaching staff why they should  be included going forward.”

Pollock and his coaching network have been keeping a close eye on the club and school game at youth level, as well as the BT Sport Academy fixtures which have been taking place frequently throughout the season. The national coaches also had the chance to watch players who are aligned to the Scottish Exiles programme, as they played The Boys Club of Wales on Sunday 25 January.

“The BT Sport Academy fixtures have provided extra opportunity for us to have a look at the talent coming through the system, and have helped us provide the support needed to develop and progress players’ games,” Pollock continued.

“The Exile Programme has also provided another platform for us to analyse boys who won’t be coming through the Academy system in Scotland. Working with our network – as well as seeing the players perform in the recent game in Bristol – we have had the opportunity to bring some talented players into the fray.”

Scotland under-18 squad for training camp on Saturday 7 & Sunday 8 February

Forwards

Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College/Portobello)
Harry Borthwick (Berwick/Newcastle Falcons)
Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)
Alex Craig (Hartpury College/Gloucester)
Mike Dewar (Abingdon School/Wasps)
Matt Fagerson (Strathallan School)
Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School/Highland)*
Andrew Grant-Suttie (Loretto School/North Berwick)
Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville FP)*
Adam Nicol (Dunfermline)
Fraser Renwick (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)
Blair Robertson (Kelso Harlequins)
Jack Solman (Sedbergh School)
George Thornton (Moulton College)

Backs

Sean Chapman (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)
Conor Eastgate (Henley College/Wasps)
Darcy Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)
Gregor Haldane (Stowe School/Northampton Saints)
Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)
Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy)
Ross McCann (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)*
Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy)*
Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie)*
Craig Pringle (Loretto School/Melrose)*
Charlie Shiel (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)*
Jamie Troup (Strathallan School)

Under-18 District Select XV to play Scotland under-18 on Sunday 8 February

Forwards

Connor Crawford (Dunfermline)
Luke Crosbie (Currie)
Ross Dunbar (Linlithgow Academy/Stirling County)
Callum Eastwood (George Watson’s College)
Jonny Goldring (George Watson’s College/Boroughmuir)
Tom Gordon (Currie)
Alan Gregory (Kings School/Northampton Saints)
Ralph Johnston (Gosforth High School)
Scott McGinley (Edinburgh Academy/Currie)
Lewis McLean (Strathallan School)
Devante Onjaife (Northampton)
Jamie Ross (Sales Shark/Kirkham Grammar School)
Daniel Suddon (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)

Backs

Kyle Brunton (Hawick High School)
Ben Enyon (Strathallan School/Perthshire)
Ally Greig (Stewart’s Melville College)
Josh Henderson (Strathallan School)
Mark New (Strathallan School)*
 Paul Paxton (Gordon Schools/Ellon)
Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks)*
Arthur Sinclair (Dunbar Grammar School/Dunbar)
Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon’s College/Aberdeenshire)*

* Member of Scottish Rugby's Regional Academy supported by sportscotland