Pollock picks under-18 team to face England

Head Coach, Eddie Pollock, today named his 23-man Scotland under-18 squad to play England this Sunday (8 March) at Kingston Park, Newcastle (kick-off 5.30pm).

The game will be the age-grade side’s first competitive match of the season, and forms as part of their preparations for the Rugby Europe tournament at the end of March.

Pollock said: “We know what quality England will bring to the table, and are aware that they’ll pose a real challenge – they’ve been European Champions for the last three consecutive years.


“Playing them first up means we will need boys to raise their game and adapt to the tempo and level England will play at, and do so quickly.”

Pollock believes that the squad selected will relish the chance to play their opposition in front of a good crowd on the quick surface at Kingston Park, and feels that his side contains some real quality.

He continued: “We’ve got a lot of talent in this squad.

“Our lineout is strong, we’ve got some flair in attack – bolstered by pace in the back three – and we have the ability to pose a lot of threats going forward.”

Scotland under-18 team to play England under-18 at Kingston Park, Newcastle this Sunday 8 March (kick-off 5.30pm)

15 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)*

14 Darcy Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)
13 Alastair Greig (Stewart’s Melville College/Stewart’s Meville)
12 Connor Eastgate (Henley College/Wasps)
11 Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie)*

10 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)*
9 Jamie Troup (Strathallan School)

1 Adam Nicol (Dunfermline)
2 Fraser Renwick (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)
3 Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)
4 Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College/Currie)
5 Callum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville College)*
6 Alexander Craig (Hartpury College/Gloucester)
7 Michael Dewar (Abingdon School/Wasps)
8 Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School/Highland)*

Replacements
16 Jack Solman (Sedbergh School)
17 George Thornton (Moulton College/Market Harborough)
18 Blair Robertson (Kelso Harlequins)
19 Andrew Grant-Suttie (Loretto School/North Berwick)
20 Matthew Fagerson (Strathallan School)
21 Charlie Shiel (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)*
22 Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)
23 Craig Pringle (Loretto School/Melrose)*

*sportscotland institute of sport supported player 2014/15