Six changes made to Under-18s for Portugal clash

Head Coach, Eddie Pollock, has named six changes to the Scotland under-18 side to face Portugal in the next round of the Rugby Europe Championships, tonight in Gaillac (kick-off 7pm local, 6pm GMT).

Ally Greig returns to the starting XV

Of the six changes made to play in tonight’s game, four have been made to the forward pack.

George Thornton comes in to replace Adam Nicol at loosehead-prop, as Luke Crosbie enters the boiler room for Hamish Bain.

The two changes in the back-row sees Alexander Craig and Thomas Gordon replace Matt Fagerson and Mike Dewar, at blindside and openside respectively.

Try-scorer against France, Robbie Nairn, steps aside to be replaced by Ross McCann on the left wing, and Alastair Greig makes a return to the starting XV as Craig Pringle takes a spot on the bench.

The young Scots put in a valiant display in the opening round of the tournament, going down 22-10 to hosts France, in Graulhet, and will now play Portugal in a bid to enter the 5th/6th place play-off.

Last year Scotland under-18 faced Portugal in the same round, and scored six tries on their way to a convincing 35-11 victory.

Scotland under-18 team to face Portugal under-18, Rugby Europe under-18 Championships, Stade Laborie, Gaillac (kick-off 7pm local, 6pm GMT).

15 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)*

 

14 Darcy Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)

13 Alastair Greig (Stewart’s Melville College/Stewart’s Melville)

12 Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)

11 Ross McCann (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)*

 

10 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)*

9   Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks)*

 

1 George Thornton (Moulton College/Market Harborough)

2 Fraser Renwick (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)

3 Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)

4 Luke Crosbie (Currie)

5 Callum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville)*

6 Alexander Craig (Hartpury College/Gloucester)

7 Thomas Gordon (Currie)

8 Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School/Highland)

 

Replacements

 

16 Jack Solman (Sedbergh School)

17 Adam Nicol (Queen Anne High School/Dunfermline)

18 Blair Robertson (Kelso Harlequins)

19 Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College/Currie)

20 Matthew Fagerson (Strathallan School)

21 Charlie Shiel (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)

22 Gregor Haldane (Stowe School/Northampton Saints)

23 Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie)

24 Connor Eastgate (Henley College/Wasps)

25 Craig Pringle (Loretto School/Melrose)*

26 Michael Dewar (Abingdon School/Wasps)

 

*sportscotland institute of sport supported player 2014/15