Edinburgh under-20 lift BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Cup

Edinburgh under-20 lifted the inaugural BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy cup, with a convincing 48-14 defeat of their Glasgow & the West counterparts, on the hallowed turf of BT Murrayfield’s international pitch.

The capital side went into the tunnel at half-time leading by a narrow margin of three points, however, a spectacular attacking display in the second-half saw them score a further six tries, adding to their two in the opening forty minutes. 

The Edinburgh defence was first to crack after an opening ten minutes full of opportunity, as Glasgow & the West scrum-half Jack Preston exploited a gap around the ruck fringes to open the scoring. 

His opposite number Charlie Shiel, retorted on behalf of the capital side in a similar fashion as he sidled through the Glasgow & the West defence to score by the posts in the 15th minute. Full-back Blair Kinghorn added the extras to give his side the lead.

The lead was short-lived, however, as Glasgow full-back Josh Henderson slotted a penalty just two minutes later to take his side one point ahead (7-8).

Back-row Ally Miller snatched back the lead for Edinburgh just before half-time, Shiel again involved, this time as the provider. Kinghorn converted to take his side 14-11 ahead as the half-time whistle sounded.

Half-time: Edinburgh under-20 14 v 11 Glasgow & the West 

Building on their momentum, Edinburgh were first to strike in the second-half as centre Cameron Gray flew down the touchline to finish off what was a superb individual effort (19-11).

Luke Crosbie scores for Edinburgh under-20

A third penalty from Glasgow’s Henderson wasn’t enough to bring a confident Edinburgh to halt as they initiated their second-half steamrollering through a Craig Willis try in the 54th minute. 

His replacement Malcolm Jack, was next on the score-sheet to take Edinburgh past the 30 point mark, before centre Ally Greig finished off a well-worked move for the capital, to further extend their growing lead (36-14).

Replacement lock Luke Crosbie was next on the scoresheet as he powered his way over the line, with the assistance of his forward colleagues, in the 70th minute. 

Ben Appleson rounded off the scoring for Edinburgh as, following some delicate handling from the backs, he bundled over in the corner two minutes before the full-time whistle (48-14). 

 

Full-time: Edinburgh 48 v 14 Glasgow & the West

 

 

The teams

Edinburgh Academy:

15 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Rugby)

 

14 Ross McCann (Stewart’s Melville)*

13 Ally Greig (Stewart’s Melville)*

12 Cameron Gray (Currie)

11 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Accies)

 

10 Ali Davidson (Watsonians)

9 Hugh Fraser (Heriot’s)**

 

1 Dan Elkington (Melrose)

2 Craig Willis (Stewart’s Melville)

3 Craig Stewart (Biggar)

4 Callum Hunter-Hill (Stirling County)**

5 Hamish Bain (Currie)*

6 Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh Rugby)

7 Scott Burnside (Boroughmuir)*

8 Ally Miller (Melrose)**

 

Replacements: 16 Malcolm Jack (Edinburgh Accies), 17 Mark Latta (Edinburgh Accies), 18 Cameron McLellan-Watt (Edinburgh Accies), 19 Luke Crosbie (Currie)*, 20 Thomas Gordon (Currie)*, 21 Charlie Shiel (Currie)*, 22 Andrew Manson (Stewart’s Melville) and 23 Robert Kay (Heriot’s)

 Glasgow & the West Academy:

15 Josh Henderson (Glasgow Hawks) *

 

14 James Couper (Glasgow Hawks)

13 Charlie Lonergan (GHA)*

12 Max MacFarlane (Glasgow Hawks)

11 Graeme Docherty (Cartha Queens Park)

 

10 Andrew Goudie (GHA)

9 Jack Preston (Ayr)

 

1 Lyall Archer (GHA)

2 Lewis Anderson (Ayr)

3 Cameron Taylor (Stewart’s Melville)

4 Calum Braid (Dumfries Saints)

5 Lee Scott (Ayr)

6 Michael Dewar (Stirling County)**

7 Angus Neilson (Glasgow Hawks)

8 Matt Smith (Glasgow Hawks) **

Replacements: 16 Ruraidh Sayce (Ayr), 17 Erik Cavan (GHA), 18 Darren Allen (West of Scotland), 19 Adam Nichol (Glasgow Hawks), 20 Walker Graham (GHA), 21 Andrew Simmers (Heriot’s), 22 John McCorkindale (Ayr) and 23 Sam Graham (Ayr)