Scotland under-18 home-based players to take on Exiles

Scotland under-18s will continue their preparations for the 5 Nations tournament at the end of March, when the home-based players take on their Exile counterparts at Peffermill on Sunday (kick-off 1pm).Matt Fagerson is in the Scotland under-18 home-based squad

The annual fixture will give Ally Donaldson and his assistant coaches the chance to take a closer look at the group of 44 players, before reducing it to a 26-man squad for a fixture against England in Stirling on Sunday 6 March.
 
Included within the home-based squad is Matt Fagerson, brother of Zander, who has been included in the Scotland squad for the RBS 6 Nations, while former Scotland international Bryan Redpath’s son, Cameron, is in the Scottish Exiles squad.
 
Ally Donaldson said: “Sunday’s game is an important part of our preparations for our upcoming fixture against England and the 5 Nations tournament.
 
“It will give us a chance to look closely at the group of players who are available to us and help us select our final 26-man squad.
 
“We’ve been working closely with the home-based players and the Exiles and are keen to see them in a comparative environment.

"Some players have been unlucky to have missed out on this selection, but could still force their way into our thoughts."

Scotland U18 home-based squad

FORWARDS

Ross Dunbar* - Stirling County RFC / Linlithgow Academy
Calum Eastwood - George Watson’s College
Lewis Mclean* - Strathallan School
Euan McLaren - Dollar Academy
Robbie Smith* - Ayr RFC / Douglas Ewart High School
Paul Cairncross* - Kelvinside Academy / East Kilbride RFC
Jamie Hodgson - Stewart Melville College
Dean Roger - Highland RFC
Andrew Horne* - Preston Lodge RFC
Matt Fagerson* - Strathallan School
Callum Cruikshank* - Dollar Academy
Jack Bruce* - Strathallan School
Ryan Sweeney  - The Glasgow Academy
 
BACKS

Harry Warr - Dollar Academy
Fraser Peters - George Watson’s College
Grant Hughes* - Dollar Academy
Mark New* - Strathallan School
Cameron Hutchison* - George Heriot's School / North Berwick RFC
Stafford MacDowell - Merchiston Castle School
Ben Eynon* - Strathallan School
Aaron Tait* - Merchiston Castle School
Ben Appleson* - The Edinburgh Academy

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players 2015/16

Scotland U18 Exiles squad

FORWARDS

William Bowie - Bradford Grammar School
Bobby Bratton - St Matthew Academy
Andrew Christie - Harrow / Saracens
Alan Gregory - Kings, Ely / Northampton Saints
Tyrone Heffron - Ivybridge
Ralph Johnston - Gosforth HS / Newcastle Falcons
Daniel Marek - Richard Huish College / Bath
Gregor Ramage - Brighton College
Jack Samuel - Bedwas Comprehensive
Ben Scoular - Warwick School
Tavis Hunter - Oaklands College

BACKS

Daniel Brady - St.Edwards Oxford
Fraser Dingwall - Bedford School / Northampton Saints
Arthur Friend - Blundells School
Charlie Gowling - Sedburgh / Newcastle Falcons
Rory McMichael - Wellington College / Harlequins
Tom Nicole - Cranleigh College / Harlequins
Alexander Nisbet - Bromsgrove School / Worcester Warriors
Marcus Ramage - Brighton College
Cameron Redpath - Kings School, Macclesfield / Sale
Fraser Strachan - Bedford School / Northampton Saints
Eric White - Hartpury College / Gloucester