U18 home-based players come out on top against Exiles

The Scotland under-18 home based players took on their Exile counterparts in wet and windy conditions at Peffermill in Edinburgh on Sunday afternoon.

The fixture gave Ally Donaldson and his assistant coaches the chance to take a closer look at the group of 44 players, before they name a 26-man squad for a fixture against England in Stirling on Sunday 6 March.

Number 8 Ryan Sweeney scored the opening try for the home-based squad and Ben Appleson managed to negotiate the wind to convert making it 7-0 early on.

The weather conditions made it difficult to throw the ball about, but the home-based players managed to get their second try after about 15 minutes, when Stafford MacDowell went over. Appleson’s conversion drifted wide so the score remained 12-0.

With the half hour approaching, another well worked move down the left saw MacDowell cross for his second try. This time Appleson was on target to stretch their lead to 17-0, which is how it remained until half-time.

Six minutes into the second-half, the home-based side scored their fourth try, when Paul Cairncross dived over in the corner to make it 24-0. Appleson was unable to land the conversion.

The home-based side went on to score their fifth try, mauling the ball up the middle of the field and leaving Sweeney the relatively simple task of falling over the line. Appleson's conversion skimmed the bottom of the crossbar to leave the score at 29-0.

The Scottish Exiles saw more of the ball in the final 15 minutes, but there was to be no more scoring, with the home-based side running out 29-0 winners.

Scotland U18 home-based squad

FORWARDS

Ross Dunbar* - Stirling County RFC / Linlithgow Academy
Calum Eastwood - George Watson’s College
Lewis Mclean* - Strathallan School
Euan McLaren - Dollar Academy
Robbie Smith* - Ayr RFC / Douglas Ewart High School
Paul Cairncross* - Kelvinside Academy / East Kilbride RFC
Jamie Hodgson - Stewart Melville College
Dean Roger - Highland RFC
Andrew Horne* - Preston Lodge RFC
Matt Fagerson* - Strathallan School
Callum Cruikshank* - Dollar Academy
Jack Bruce* - Strathallan School
Ryan Sweeney  - The Glasgow Academy
 
BACKS

Harry Warr - Dollar Academy
Fraser Peters - George Watson’s College
Grant Hughes* - Dollar Academy
Mark New* - Strathallan School
Cameron Hutchison* - George Heriot's School / North Berwick RFC
Stafford MacDowell - Merchiston Castle School
Ben Eynon* - Strathallan School
Aaron Tait* - Merchiston Castle School
Ben Appleson* - The Edinburgh Academy

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players 2015/16

Scotland U18 Exiles squad

FORWARDS

William Bowie - Bradford Grammar School
Bobby Bratton - St Matthew Academy
Andrew Christie - Harrow / Saracens
Alan Gregory - Kings, Ely / Northampton Saints
Tyrone Heffron - Ivybridge
Ralph Johnston - Gosforth HS / Newcastle Falcons
Daniel Marek - Richard Huish College / Bath
Gregor Ramage - Brighton College
Jack Samuel - Bedwas Comprehensive
Ben Scoular - Warwick School
Tavis Hunter - Oaklands College

BACKS

Daniel Brady - St.Edwards Oxford
Fraser Dingwall - Bedford School / Northampton Saints
Arthur Friend - Blundells School
Charlie Gowling - Sedburgh / Newcastle Falcons
Rory McMichael - Wellington College / Harlequins
Tom Nicole - Cranleigh College / Harlequins
Alexander Nisbet - Bromsgrove School / Worcester Warriors
Marcus Ramage - Brighton College
Cameron Redpath - Kings School, Macclesfield / Sale
Fraser Strachan - Bedford School / Northampton Saints
Eric White - Hartpury College / Gloucester