Scotland under-18 team named to face England

The Scotland under-18 team has been named to face England under-18 at Bridgehaugh, Stirling this Sunday (6 March, kick-off 1pm) - entry is free.

The match will act as warm-up for the upcoming Five Nations tournament which begins later this month, which also features Ireland, Wales and Italy.

The squad selected to face the men in white includes a number of talented youngsters, including the younger brother of newly capped prop Zander Fagerson, Matt Fagerson, who will captain the team from the back-row after competing in the Rugby Europe tournament last year.

Cameron Redpath - son of 60-times capped former Scotland scrum-half, Bryan - will also be involved in the squad of 26.

Scotland under-18 Head Coach, Ally Donaldson, said: “This match is a great opportunity for a number of players to stake their claim for the upcoming Five Nations.

“The home based players in the squad recently played against the Scottish Exiles, winning 29-0, which was a great exercise.

“They’ve been training really well recently and are excited to take on England.

“England are a talented outfit who recently lost to France 22-12 in a highly competitive match.

We’re expecting a physical contest and we’re looking forward to it.”

Scotland under-18 team to take on England under-18 at Bridgehaugh, Stirling this Sunday (6 March, kick-off 1pm) - free entry.

15. Stafford MacDowell (Merchiston Castle School)

 
14. Rory McMichael (Wellington College/Harlequins)
13. Cameron Hutchison* (George Heriot's School/North Berwick RFC)
12. Mark New* (Strathallan School)
11. Ben Appleson* (The Edinburgh Academy)
 
10. Grant Hughes* (Dollar Academy)
9. Charles Gowling (Sedburgh School/Newcastle Falcons)
 
1. Ross Dunbar* (Linlithgow Academy/Stirling County RFC)
2. Robbie Smith* (Douglas Ewart High School/Ayr RFC)
3. Calum Eastwood (George Watson’s College)
4. Dean Roger (Highland RFC)
5. Jamie Hodgson (Stewart's Melville College)
6. Andrew Horne* (Preston Lodge RFC)
7. Matt Fagerson* (Strathallan School) CAPTAIN
8. Daniel Marek (Richard Huish College/Bath RFC)
 
Replacements
16. Paul Cairncross* (Kelvinside Academy/East Kilbride RFC)
17. Connor Clark (McLaren High School/Stirling County RFC)
18. Euan McLaren (Dollar Academy)
19. Archie Erskine (Uppingham School/Leicester Tigers)
20. Jack Bruce* (Strathallan School)
21. Fergus Haig* (Fettes College)
22. Harry Warr (Dollar Academy)
23. Cameron Redpath (Kings Schools Macclesfield/Sale Sharks)
24. Ben Eynon* (Strathallan School)
25. Fraser Strachan (Bedford School/Northampton Saints)
26. Fraser Dingwall (Bedford School/Northampton Saints)

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players