Scotland under-19 development squad selected for Japan test

Scotland under-19 head coach Don Caskie has named his side to play the Japan National Schools Team at Inverleith in Edinburgh this weekend (kick-off 1pm).Charlie Shiel will captain the Scotland under-19 development squad

Sunday's match is the first of a double-header with Japan, with the sides meeting again seven days later at Meggetland.

There are 13 BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players selected in the 25-man squad, along with seven Exiles.

Charlie Shiel - son of former Scotland international Graham - will captain the side.

The games at Inverleith this Sunday (20 March) and at Meggetland the following Sunday (27 March) both kick-off at 1pm and entry is free.

Scotland under-19 head coach Don Caskie said: "These are important fixtures for this group of players to help them gain experience of playing at this level.

"It gives them a great opportunity to push for a place in the Scotland Under-20 World Cup squad later this year and for next season's under-20s Six Nations.

"We're expecting two tough games against some of the best young players from Japan."

Scotland under-19 development squad to take on Japan Schools at Inverleith, this Sunday (20 March, kick-off 1pm) - free entry:

15. Aaron Tait* (Merchiston Castle School)
 
14. Ali Greig* (Stewarts Melville RFC)
13. Lewis Berg (George Watson’s College)
12. Grant Huggan* (Hawick RFC)
11. Ross McCann* (Stewarts Melville RFC)
 
10. Josh Henderson* (Glasgow Hawks RFC)
9. Charlie Shiel* (Currie RFC) CAPTAIN
 
1. Ben Christie (Loughborough University)
2. Fraser Renwick* (Hawick RFC)
3. Daniel Winning (London Irish)
4. Jamie Ure (Worthing RFC)
5. Luke Crosbie* (Currie RFC)
6. Andrew Grant-Suttie* (GHA RFC)
7. Thomas Gordon* (Currie RFC)
8. Alex Craig (Hartpury College / Gloucester)

 

Replacements from: Jamie Ross (Kirkham GS / Sale), Blair Robertson (Kelso RFC), Matthew Emmison* (Aberdeenshire RFC), George Blackwell (Kirkham GS / Sale), George Bordill (Sandbach School / Sale), Andrew Simmers (Heriots RFC), Ewan Fox* (High School of Dundee / Dundee High Rugby), Bruce Sorbie* (GHA RFC), Sean Chapman (Hawick RFC), Rob Kay (Heriots RFC) and Hamish Bain*(Currie RFC).

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 Players