Under-19 development squad named for second Japan test

Scotland Under-19 head coach Don Caskie has named his development squad to face Japan National Schools for the second consecutive week, following the 22-14 victory last weekend.Charlie Shiel will captain the Scotland under-19 development squad

Hamish Bain has been promoted from the bench for this week’s match.

Ross McCann who was named Man of the Match at Inverleith on Sunday, once again starts on the left wing.

The match, which takes place at Meggetland, kicks off at 1pm and entry is free.

Scotland Under-19 head coach Don Caskie said: "I was delighted to get the win last weekend against a competitive Japan team in a tight match.

“We’ve made minimal changes to the team for the game this weekend as we want to keep the continuity and we feel the players really stepped up last week and deserve another chance.

"Aaron Tait is not available for selection due to concussion, while Alex Craig is unavailable due to Gloucester 'A' commitments and Ruaridh Dawson is with Newcastle Falcons 'A'."

Scotland under-19 development squad to take on Japan Schools at Meggetland, this Sunday (27 March, kick-off 1pm) - free entry:

 
15. Bruce Sorbie* (GHA RFC)
 
14. Ali Greig* (Stewarts Melville RFC)
13. Lewis Berg (George Watson’s College)
12. Grant Huggan* (Hawick RFC)
11. Ross McCann* (Stewarts Melville RFC)
 
10. Josh Henderson* (Glasgow Hawks RFC)
9. Charlie Shiel* (Currie RFC) CAPTAIN
 
1. Ben Christie (Loughborough University)
2. Fraser Renwick* (Hawick RFC)
3. Daniel Winning (London Irish)
4. Jamie Ure (Worthing RFC)
5. Hamish Bain* (Currie RFC)
6. Luke Crosbie* ( Currie RFC)
7. Thomas Gordon* (Currie RFC)
8. Andrew Grant-Suttie* (GHA RFC)

 

Replacements

16. Matthew Emmison* (Aberdeenshire RFC)
17. Jamie Ross (Kirkham GS/ Sale)
18.
Blair Robertson (Kelso RFC)
19. George Blackwell (Kirkham GS/ Sale)
20. George Bordill (Sandbach School/ Sale)
21. Andrew Simmers (Heriots RFC)
22. Rob Kay (Heriots RFC)
23. Sean Chapman (Hawick RFC)
24. Ewan Fox* (High School of Dundee/Dundee High Rugby)

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 Players