Scottish starlets pitch into Glasgow City 7s

A select side including some of Scotland’s top young talent will pitch in to tomorrow’s NCS Glasgow City 7s at Dumbreck, home of Cartha Queens Park.

The tournament is the final leg of the Legacy 7s Series with BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy players coming together as a cross-academy select for the first time since the development pathway’s inauguration last June.

The young, largely under-20, side features a broad geographical spread from the four regional academies, with the Borders & East Lothian, Edinburgh and Caledonia each providing three players to the 10-man squad.

They are Struan Hutchison, Thomas Klein and Ruairi Knott (Melrose); Robert Kay (Heriot’s), Jonny Goldring (Watsonians) and Thomas Gordon (Currie) [pictured]; as well as Hamilton Burr (Aberdeen Grammar), Paul Paxton (Aberdeenshire) and Nick Grigg (Stirling County) – with Grigg set to join Glasgow Warriors next season.

Glasgow Hawks’ George Horne (Glasgow & the West) has returned from his loan spell with London Scottish to complete the group for the sevens event which kicks off at 1pm.

BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Manager for Borders & East Lothian, Chris Dewsnap, will manage the team this weekend, with academy coach Bryan Easson directing the on-field action.

Dewsnap said: “This is a good opportunity for some of our younger players to get some experience alongside quality individuals like Nick [Grigg] and George [Horne], who are further on in their academy careers.

“There’s a lot of good work going on in the BT Sport Academy and we’re keen to showcase that in the club environment. It’s important to us to develop that link, as we know that’s where the players are based and develop.

“It’s a good way to finish off the season for these players. It also gives them a vehicle to show where they are in their development, and to potentially push for further involvement in the academy structure.

“We’re all looking forward to it.”

The BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy will open their Glasgow City 7s account against Whitecraigs at 1.20pm.

BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy

Hamilton Burr (Aberdeen Grammar)
Jonny Goldring (Watsonians)
Thomas Gordon * (Currie)
Nick Grigg ** (Stirling County)
George Horne ** (Glasgow Hawks)
Struan Hutchison (Melrose)
Robert Kay (Heriot’s)
Thomas Klein (Melrose)
Ruairi Knott (Melrose)
Paul Paxton (Aberdeenshire)

* Scottish Rugby BT Sport Stage 2 Academy Player
** Scottish Rugby BT Sport Stage 3 Academy Player

NCS Glasgow City Sevens 2016, this Saturday 14 May (1pm to 6pm)

Round 1:
Glasgow Hawks v West of Scotland (1pm)
Hamilton v GHA (1pm)
Whitecraigs v BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy (1.20pm)
Cartha QP v Marr (1.20pm)
Tynedale v Biggar (1.40pm)
Scots DG v Dunfermline (1.40pm)
Howe of Fife v Perthshire (2pm)