Young Scots lift Glasgow City 7s title

A select side including some of Scotland’s top young talent lifted the NCS Glasgow City 7s at Dumbreck, home of Cartha Queens Park on Saturday.

The tournament was the final leg of the Legacy 7s Series with BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy players coming together as a cross-academy select for the first time since the development pathway’s inauguration last June.

The young, largely under-20, got off to a fine start with a 29-10 win over GHA, as George Horne, Struan Hutchison and Nick Grigg dotted down.

The BT Sport Academy players completed their part in the pool rounds with a 28-5 win over Biggar; Grigg, Horne and Hutchison again crossing the whitewash.

In the penultimate round, the men in red overcame Marr 33-19; with Thomas Klein joining the scores of Horne and Grigg once again, before defeating Tynedale in the final 33-5; Grigg, Hutchison and Horne again doing the damage.

NCS Glasgow City 7s

  • Cup Winners: BT Scottish Rugby Academy
  • Cup Runners-up: Tynedale
  • U18s Winners: St Aloysius College
  • Plate Winners: Ayr Rugby

BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy squad

The young, largely under-20, side features a broad geographical spread from the four regional academies, with the Borders & East Lothian, Edinburgh and Caledonia each providing three players to the 10-man squad.

They are Struan Hutchison, Thomas Klein and Ruairi Knott (Melrose); Robert Kay (Heriot’s), Jonny Goldring (Watsonians) and Thomas Gordon (Currie) [pictured]; as well as Hamilton Burr (Aberdeen Grammar), Paul Paxton (Aberdeenshire) and Nick Grigg (Stirling County) – with Grigg set to join Glasgow Warriors next season.

Glasgow Hawks’ George Horne (Glasgow & the West) returned from his loan spell with London Scottish to complete the group for the sevens event which kicks off at 1pm.

BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy squad

Hamilton Burr (Aberdeen Grammar)
Jonny Goldring (Watsonians)
Thomas Gordon * (Currie)
Nick Grigg ** (Stirling County)
George Horne ** (Glasgow Hawks)
Struan Hutchison (Melrose)
Robert Kay (Heriot’s)
Thomas Klein (Melrose)
Ruairi Knott (Melrose)
Paul Paxton (Aberdeenshire)

* Scottish Rugby BT Sport Stage 2 Academy Player
** Scottish Rugby BT Sport Stage 3 Academy Player