Regional sides share the spoils at Galashiels

Borders & East Lothian, Caledonia, Edinburgh, and Glasgow & The West all shared the spoils at Sunday’s six-way fixture schedule at Netherdale, Galashiels.

The Borders and Glasgow sides left the synthetic surface with two wins a-piece, the hosts defeating the capital men at both U16 and U18 level, while Glasgow’s wins came over their Caledonia counterparts at U16 and U20.

Edinburgh U20 and Caledonia U18 secured their region’s solitary win of the weekend against the Borders and Glasgow respectively.

Combined with last week’s results, Glasgow & The West lead the pack with three regional wins, followed by The Borders & East Lothian and Edinburgh, on two, and Caledonia on one.

The regional sides are back in action in another full day of fixtures at Broadwood Stadium this Sunday from 10.30am, followed by the penultimate round in Aberdeen, before the Finals Day in Edinburgh at BT Murrayfield Stadium on Sunday 21 August (ALL ADMISSION FREE).

REGIONAL ROUND-UP: Borders & East Lothian v Edinburgh

Borders & East Lothian U16 got their first win of the series in the first fixture of the day, with Jake Fairley, Alexander Allan and Hamish Tweedie dotting down, with a score from Edinburgh’s Callum Hunter the only in response (19-5).

The host region’s U18 side then made it a double as Finlay Scott, Elliott Glynn, Robbie Mccallum and Calum Renwick all crossed the whitewash in a close encounter with the capital men, for whom Cameron Symes, Connor Boyle and Ross Thompson also scored (27-21).

It was not, however, to be a clean sweep for the Borders boys, as Edinburgh’s U20 side put in a strong display to record a five-try, 33-11 win: a brace from Robert Kay was accompanied by scores from tries from Thomas Gordon, Ally Davidson and Jonny Goldring, with the Borders’ single score coming from Stuart Allison.

REGIONAL ROUND-UP: Glasgow & The West v Caledonia

Glasgow left Netherdale with a 2-1 series tally from the day’s matches against Caledonia, winning the U16 and U20 contests.

First up, in the U16 fixture, tries from Adam Scott, Mike Herron and Jamie Drummond saw them overturn a half-time deficit created by Caledonia tries from Jamie Cruikshank and Rory Bayne (25-16).

Caledonia’s U18 side leveled matters with a 22-17 win over their Glasgow counterparts as Angus Fraser, Aidan Reddick, Jonathan Ross and Jordan Miller all scored, with three Glasgow tries from Jack McCready, Ciaran Callaghan and Luhann Kotze not enough to keep pace.

It was, however, to be Glasgow that finished the day celebrating as, like Edinburgh, their U20s put in a strong showing to win 31-15 courtesy of a Robbie Smith brace and tries from Andrew Simmers, Charlie Lonergan and Jordan McLean, with Logan Trotter and James Evans scoring, ultimately in vain, for the Caledonian men.

Image courtesy of Brian Sutherland, Flip Photography.

 

REGIONAL RESULTS / FIXTURES

ROUND ONE:

Edinburgh U20 [23-10] Caledonia U20
Glasgow & the West [43-0] Borders & East Lothian

ROUND TWO:
Borders & East Lothian U16 [19-5] Edinburgh U16
Caledonia U16 [16-25] Glasgow & The West
Borders & East Lothian U18 [27-21] Edinburgh U18
Caledonia U18 [22-17] Glasgow & the West U18
Caledonia U20 [15-31] Glasgow & The West U20
Borders & East Lothian U20 [11-33] Edinburgh U20

NEXT ROUND: Sunday 7 August - Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld

Glasgow & The West U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 10.30am)
Glasgow & The West U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 12 noon)
The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 1.30pm)
The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 3.15pm)
The Borders & East Lothian U20 v Caledonia U20 (kick-off 5pm)
Glasgow & West U20 v Edinburgh U20 (kick-off 6.45pm)

 

Written by
Michael James