Glasgow & The West secure age-grade double in Aberdeen

The Glasgow & the West regional select sides enjoyed an unbeaten round of regional fixtures in Aberdeen at both U16 and U18 level on Sunday.

The U16 team defeated the Borders & East Lothian in the first of two closely fought encounters, their two-tries coming from George Gourley and Colin Taylor to that of William Rowley and Alexander Allan (17-12).

The Glasgow U18 side then backed them up with a 27-24 win; Gavin Wilson (2), Andrew Jardine and Scott Bell scoring for Glasgow, while Finlay Scott, Rohan Chapman-Liddell and Rory Darge crossed the paint for the Borders.

The remainder of the weekend’s success was shared between the regional selects of Caledonia and Edinburgh, who won a match apiece in their U16 / U18 head-to-heads.

The capital men won the U16 encounter 39-24 thanks to a Dean Anderson hat-trick and scores from Jonathon Roberts, Mathew Currie, Harry Patterson and Finlay MacNeill to Cale’ scores from Harry McKenzie, Finlay Lennox, Fin McIlwraith and Brandon Mills.

Caledonia then leveled matters at U18 with an impressive 31-12 win thanks to a penalty try, an Angus Fraser brace and a score from Ryan Fairweather, with Cole Imrie and Bryn Perrott crossing in response.

The results complete the regular rounds of regional rugby to confirm the teams' places in this Sunday's Finals Day at BT Murrayfield from 10.30am (ADMISSION FREE), with the Borders & East Lothian (U16 & U18) and Edinburgh sides (U16 & U20) securing two spots each in the first v second-placed finals.

REGIONAL FINALS DAY, BT MURRAYFIELD STADIUM

U16 3rd v 4th: Glasgow & The West v Caledonia (4G on Back Pitches), kick-off 10.30am
U18 3rd v 4th: Glasgow & The West v Edinburgh (4G on Back Pitches), kick-off 12 noon
U20 3rd v 4th: Caledonia v The Borders & East Lothian (4G), kick-off 1.45pm
Donna Kennedy Cup (International Pitch), kick-off 2pm
U16 1st v 2nd: The Borders & East Lothian v Edinburgh (International pitch), kick-off 3.45pm
U18 1st v 2nd: Caledonia v The Borders & East Lothian (International Pitch), kick-off 5.30pm
U20 1st v 2nd: Edinburgh v Glasgow & The West (International pitch), kick-off 7.15pm

REGIONAL RESULTS

ROUND ONE:
Edinburgh U20 [23-10] Caledonia U20
Glasgow & the West [43-0] Borders & East Lothian

ROUND TWO:
Borders & East Lothian U16 [19-5] Edinburgh U16
Caledonia U16 [16-25] Glasgow & The West U16
Borders & East Lothian U18 [27-21] Edinburgh U18
Caledonia U18 [22-17] Glasgow & the West U18
Caledonia U20 [15-31] Glasgow & The West U20
Borders & East Lothian U20 [11-33] Edinburgh U20

ROUND THREE:
Glasgow & The West U16 [15-31] Edinburgh U16
The Borders & East Lothian U16 [34-10] Caledonia U16
Glasgow & The West U18 [10-17] Edinburgh U18
The Borders & East Lothian U18 [0-7] Caledonia U18
The Borders & East Lothian U20 [0-33] Caledonia U20
Glasgow & The West U20 [12-17] Edinburgh U20

ROUND FOUR:
Caledonia U16 [24-39] Edinburgh U16
Glasgow & The West U16 [17-12] The Borders & East Lothian U16
Caledonia U18 [31-12] Edinburgh U18
Glasgow & The West U18 [27-24] The Borders & East Lothian U18