AGE-GRADE REGIONAL FINALS DAY


 

U16 3RD V 4TH

GLASGOW & THE WEST UNDER-16: 15. George Gourley (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks); 14. Colin Taylor (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks), 13. Adam Scott (Lomond School / Helensburgh), 12. Andrew Hughes (St Aloysius’ College / GHA), 11. Roy Jackson (Clydeview Academy / Greenock Wanderers); 10. Joseph Strain (Castle Douglas High School / Stewartry), 9. Sandy Greig (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), 1. Dean Hunter (Strathaven Academy / Strathaven), 2. Scott Clelland (Prestwick Academy / Ayr), 3. Jamie Drummond (Auchenleck Academy / Cumnock), 4. Rory Jackson (Park Mains School / Bishopton), 5. Matthew Fletcher (St Andrews & St Brides High School / East Kilbride), 6. Kyle McCulloch (Marr College / Marr), 7. Matthew Conroy (Hutchesons Grammar School / Glasgow Hawks), 8. Jamie Brennan (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks). Substitutes: 16. Blair Hastie (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks), 17. Callum Brown (Gryffe High School / Bishopton), 18. Gary Findlay (Carluke High School / Hamilton), 19. Luca Alessandri (Kings Park Secondary School / Cartha Queens Park), 20. Cameron Cobbett (Hyndland Secondary School / Glasgow Hawks), 21. Garath Knox (Clydeview Academy / Greenock Wanderers), 22. Luke Jack (St Aloysius’ College / Greenock Wanderers), 23. Finlay Callaghan (Jordanhill School / Glasgow Hawks).

Head Coach: Graham Shiel
Assistant Coaches: Ritchie Maxton, Brendan McGroarty, Thomas Davidson

CALEDONIA UNDER-16: 15. Eoin Vaughan (Mackie FP); 14. Mungo Somerville (Waid Academy), 13. Keir Singleton (Balfron High School / Strathendrick), 12. Rory Fraser (Madras Rugby), 11. Brandon Mills (Glenrothes RFC / Glenwood High School); 10. Rory Bayne (Perthshire RFC / Strathallan), 9. Finn McIlwraith (Stirling County); 1. Greg Clunas (Howe of Fife / Bell Baxter High School), 2. Harry McKenzie (Stirling County), 3. Rory Erskine (Stirling County), 4. Daniel Robins (Hillfoots / Dollar Academy), 5. Ben Wightman (Perthshire), 6. Liam Dreelan (Mackie FP), 7. Jamie Cruickshank (Stirling County), 8. Oliver Yarrow (Stilring County). Substitutes: 16. George Breese (Glenalmond College), 17. Thomas Ryan (Robert Gordon’s College), 18. Edward Murray-John (Ross Sutherland), 19. Josh Minty (Aberdeen Wanderers), 20. Finlay Jacobs (Mackie FP), 21. Harry Mercer (St Leonards), 22. Angus Richards (Highland), 23. Jamie Glasgow (Stirling County).

Head Coach: Graham Smith
Assistant Coaches: Chris Lawson, Kenny Christie, Graeme Simpson, Chris Pacey


 

U18 3RD V 4TH

GLASGOW & THE WEST UNDER-18: 15. Murray Godsman (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks; 14. Mac McInnes (Marr College / Marr), 13. Matthew Stewart (Lanark Grammar School / Biggar), 12. Andrew Jardine (Biggar High School / Biggar) captain, 11. Jack McCready (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks); 10. Rory McGinn (Biggar High School / Biggar), 9. Luhann Kotze (Biggar High School / Biggar); 1. Andrew Nimmo (Biggar), 2. Stuart Ferguson (High School of Glasgow / WoSFC), 3. Guy Kelly (Biggar High School / Biggar), 4. Callum Bell (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks), 5. Jack McLean (Glasgow Academy), 6. Simon Mukulumani (Duncanrigg HS / Glasgow Hawks), 7. Gavin Wilson (Wallace Hall Academy / Dumfries), 8. Callum Coats (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks). Substitutes: 16. Jordan Gray (Biggar High School / Biggar), 17. Scott Bell (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks), 18. Dan York (St Aloysius College / WoSFC), 19. Rory Dominy (Johnstone HS / Garnock), 20. Ruaridh McCall (Strathaven HS / Glasgow Hawks), 21. Jack Gaw (Douglas Ewart High School / Ayr), 22. Ciaran Callaghan (Jordanhill School / Glasgow Hawks), 23. Ollie Smith (Strathallan School / Ayr).

Head Coach: Mark Senter
Assistant Coaches: Gary Strain, David Mitchell

EDINBURGH UNDER-18: 15. Ian Stewart (Fettes College); 14. Callum Martin (George Watson’s College), 13. Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle School), 12. Iain Kay (George Heriot’s School), 11. Bryn Perrott (Balerno High School / Currie); 10. Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School), 9. Max Nightingale (Royal High School); 1. Finlay Miller (Trinity Academy), 2. Jamie Holligan (George Watson’s College), 3. James Wilson (George Watson’s College), 4. Calum Greer (Balerno High School / Currie), 5. Jack Mann (Edinburgh Academy), 6. Thomas Tyler (Merchiston Castle School), 7. Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College), 8. Callum Rowberry (Stewart’s Melville College). Substitutes: 16. Neil Colvin (St Thomas of Aquin RC High School), 17. Rhys Luke (Merchiston Castle School), 18. Thomas Petiau (Stewart’s Melville College), 19. Ben Marshall (George Watson’s College), 20. Stuart Sutherland (RHC Cougars), 21. Rory Hanson (Fettes College), 22. Hamish Scanlan (Merchiston Castle School), 23. Lomond MacPherson (Merchiston Castle School).

Head Coach: Ben Fisher
Assistant coaches: David Wilson, Andrew Barnett. CPD Coach: Callum Black


U20 3RD V 4TH

CALEDONIA UNDER-20: 15. Logan Trotter (Stirling County); 14. James Evans (Edinburgh Accies), 13. Kyle Rowe (Falkirk), 12. Connor Faulds (Falkirk), 11. Ben Renton (Robert Gordons College); 10. Glen Faulds (Falkirk), 9. Harry Warr (Ayr); 1. Connor Clark (Stirling County), 2. Connor Crawford (Howe of Fife), 3. Lewis McLean(Dundee HSFP), 4. Dean Roger (Highland), 5. Angus Grindlay (Aberdeenshire), 6. James Pow (Kirkcaldy), 7. Euan Milton (Highland), 8. Jack Bruce (Unattached). Substitutes: 16.  Liam Brymer (Stirling County), 17.  Shaun Gunn (Caithness), 18.  Grant Davis (GHA), 19.  Will Inglis (Aberdeen GSFP), 20.  Liam Buchan (Aberdeenshire), 21.  Kaleem Barreto (Dundee HSFP), 22.  Ewan Fox (Dundee HSFP), 23.  Paul Paxton (Aberdeenshire).

Head Coach: Kris Burney
Assistant coaches: Kev Wyness and Kenny Grieve

BORDERS & EAST LOTHIAN UNDER-20: 15. Kyle Brunton (Hawick); 14. Logan Gordon-Woolley (Hawick), 13. Craig Pringle (Stirling), 12. Robbie Yourston (Jed Forest), 11. Thomas Klein (Melrose); 10. Robbie Chalmers (Edinburgh Accies), 9. Nik Stingl (Kelso); 1. Grant Paxton (Jed Forest), 2. Finn Hobbis (Stew Mel), 3. Euan Blair (Currie), 4. Sholto Hunter (Kelso), 5. Lewis Govanlock (North Berwick), 6. Stuart Allison (Melrose RFC) 7. Andrew Grant-Suttie (Stirling County), 8. Andrew Horne (Hawick). Substitutes: 16. Josh Mackay (Selkirk), 17. James Walpole (Peebles), 18. Fraser Renwick (Hawick), 19. Finlay Darrah (Dunbar), 20. Harry Borthwick (Melrose), 21. Arthur Sinclair (Musselburgh), 22. Gavin Ross (Selkirk), 23. Grant Huggan (Hawick).

Coached by: Ewan Robbie, Scott Wight


 

U16 1ST V 2ND

BORDERS & EAST LOTHIAN UNDER-16: 15. Roly Brett (Earlston HS / Melrose); 14. Andrew Duff (Longridge Towers / Duns RFC), 13. Scott Clark (Preston Lodge HS / RFC), 12. Vangel Kacori (Ross High / RFC), 11. Ben Pickles (Dunbar GS / RFC); 10. Harry Makowski (Earlston HS / Melrose), 9. Fergus Johnstone (Gala Academy / Gala RT); 1. Jake Fairley (Earlston HS / Melrose), 2. Finlay Campbell (Jed GS / Jed Thistle), 3. Dan Gamble (Merchiston CS / Kelso), 4. William Rowley (Loretto School), 5. Seth Van Rensburg (Loretto School), 6. Trystan Andrews (Earlston HS / Melrose), 7. Alexander Allan (North Berwick HS / RFC), 8. Ben Muncaster (Loretto School / North Berwick). Substitutes: 16. Jack Docherty (Kelso HS / RFC), 17. James Hunter (Preston Lodge HS / RFC), 18. Euan Bonthron (Musselburgh GS / RFC), 19. Daniel Kerr (Gala Academy / Gala RT), 20. Callum Hunter (Preston Lodge HS / RFC), 21. Hamish Tweedie (Kelso HS / RFC), 22. Evan Alexander (Hawick HS / RFC), 23. Andrew Thompson (Kelso HS / RFC).

Coached by: Ewan Simpson, Lewis Bertram, Rhrodri Thomas

EDINBURGH UNDER- 16: 15. Harry Paterson (Fettes College); 14. Dean Anderson (Merchiston Castle School), 13. Mathew Currie (Merchiston Castle School), 12 Ethan McVicker (Boroughmuir), 11. Nathan Moffat (Stewart’s Melville College); 10. Cameron Scott (Boroughmuir), 9. Jamie Dobie (Merchiston Castle School); 1. Chris Rhodes (George Heriot's), 2. Michael Baird (Currie), 3. Ewan Craig (George Watson’s College), 4. Andrew Hoggarth (Clifton Hall School), 5. Jonathon Roberts (George Watson’s College), 6. Aidan Harte (Stewart’s Melville College), 7. William Harper (Merchiston Castle School), 8. Lewis Herd (Stewart’s Melville College). Substitutes: 16. Robbie Simpson (Edinburgh Academy), 17. Nic Thomson (Lasswade RFC / Lasswade HS), 18. Norman McCaskey (Livingston Rugby Club), 19. Struan Whittaker (BATs / Trinity Academy), 20. Addy Robertson (Stewart’s Melville College), 21. Alex Harley (George Watson’s College), 22. Jamie Stephen (George Watson’s College), 23. Callum Hunter (Currie).

Coached by: Stevie Leckie, Mike Kerr, Jamie McCarthy, Stephen Gray


 

U18 1ST V 2ND

CALEDONIA UNDER-1815. Ben McIlwraith (Dollar Academy); 14. Jordan Miller (Caithness), 13. Andrew McLean (Stirling County), 12. James McCaig (Blairgowrie), 11. Ryan Fairweather (Perthshire); 10. Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy), 9. Aidan Reddick (Kirkcaldy); 1. Angus Campbell (Montrose), 2. Angus Fraser (High School of Dundee), 3. Craig Strachan (Aberdeen Wanderers), 4. Guy Davis (Aberdeen Grammar), 5. Ross Bundy (Stirling County), 6. Calum MacPherson (Highland), 7. Richie Dinnes (Highland), 8. Wallace Nelson (Stirling County). Substitutes: 16. Arryn Morrison (Stirling County), 17. Bryce Robertson (Stirling County), 18. Campbell Redpath (How of Fife), 19. Gregor Dodd (Falkirk), 20. Struan Dow (Aberdeen Grammar), 21. Jacob Henry (Ross Sutherland), 22. Jonathan Ross  (Stirling County), 23. Michael Jamieson (Lathallan School).

Head Coach: Colin Phillips
Assistant coaches:Niall Lear, Stuart Milne, Ross Findlay

BORDERS & EAST LOTHIAN UNDER-18: 15. Matthew Klein (Earlston HS / Melrose); 14. Matthew Kindness (Kelso HS / RFC), 13. Andrew Grant-Suttie (Loretto School / NBRFC), 12. Adam Hall (Earlston HS / Melrose), 11. Elloitt Glynn (North Berwick HS / RFC; 10. Paul Cunningham (Knox Acdemy / Haddington), 9. Roan Frostwick (North Berwick HS / RFC); 1. William Owen (Earlston HS / Melrose), 2. Finlay Scott (Borders College / Jed Thistle), 3. Robert Stott (Musselburgh GS / RFC), 4. Kyle Amos (Jed GS / Jed Thistle RFC), 5. Thomas Brown (Borders College / Melrose), 6. Timon Van Rensburg (Loretto School), 7. Rory Darge (North Berwick HS / RFC), 8. Robbie Irvine (Gala Academy / Gala Wanderers). Substitutes: 16. Calum Renwick (Hawick HS / RFC), 17. Thomas Jeffrey (Borders College / Peebles RFC), 18. Thomas Hope (Langholm Academy / Hawick RFC), 19. Daniel Sweeny (Loretto School / North Berwick RFC), 20. Rohan Chapman-Liddell (North Berwick HS / RFC), 21. Scott Clark (Selkirk HS / Selkirk YC), 22. John Turnbull (Gala Academy / Gala Wanderers RFC), 23. Morgan Tait (Hawick HS / RFC).

Coached by: Ross Miller, Grant Fraser, Robert Grigg


U20 1ST V 2ND

EDINBURGH UNDER-20: 15. Ben Appleson (Edinburgh Accies); 14. Ross McCann (Melrose), 13.  Alastair Greig (Stewart’s Melville), 12. Lewis Berg (Watsonians), 11. Jack Paterson (Edinburgh Accies); 10. Ally Davidson (Watsonians), 9. Charlie Shiel (Currie); 1. Ross Dunbar (Boroughmuir), 2. John Grant (Stewart’s Melville), 3. Dan Winning (Boroughmuir), 4. Hamish Bain (Currie), 5. Josh O’Brien (Currie), 6. Jamie Ure (Boroughmuir), 7. Thomas Gordon (Currie), 8. Jonny Goldring (Stewart’s Melville). Substitutes: 16. Sam Duncan (Unattached), 17. Tyrone Heffron (Boroughmuir), 18. Callum Eastwood (Watsonians), 19. Luke Crosbie (Currie), 20. Gregor Nelson (Watsonians), 21. Connor Adams (Exile), 22. Ronan Kerr (Boroughmuir), 23. Chris Davies (Currie).

Head Coach: Bryan Easson
Assistant coaches: Gordon Henderson, Ben Cairns, Ian Berthinussen

GLASGOW & THE WEST UNDER-20: 15. Bruce Sorbie (Stirling County); 14. Sam Graham (Ayr), 13. Gregor Paxton (Ayr), 12. Stafford McDowell (Ayr), 11. Aaron Tait (Ayr); 10. Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr), 9. Andrew Simmers (Heriot’s); 1. Michael Scott (GHA), 2. Robbie Smith (Ayr), 3. Adam Nicol (Stirling County), 4. Lloyd Clark (Moffat), 5. Jordan McLean (Hamilton), 6. Ross Jackson (Biggar), 7. Walker Graham (GHA), 8. Ben Kenderdine (Glasgow University). Substitutes: 16. Paul Cairncross (Glasgow Hawks), 17. Callum Braid (Biggar), 18. Ruairidh Sayce (Ayr), 19. George Bordill (Exiles), 20. Craig McCall (West of Scotland), 21. Donald Kennedy (Hartbury College / Dumfries), 22. Peter Steele (Biggar), 23. Peter Burns (West of Scotland).

Head Coach: Iain Monaghan
Assistant coaches: Callum Forrester, Eric Milligan, Fraser Stott