Edinburgh at the double in Regional Finals

Edinburgh celebrated a championship double at yesterday’s Regional Finals at BT Murrayfield Stadium as they lifted the U16 and U20 silverware.

Caledonia was crowned U18 champions in the penultimate final of the day, which was the culmination of a six-match day and 24-match series of regional fixtures at the three age-grades that attracted around 2700 supporters throughout the day.

Before the matches took place on the main pitch a sequence of other scores were settled in the 3rd/4th placed play-offs.

Caledonia and the Borders & East Lothian won the U16 and U20 matches respectively, while Glasgow & the West and Edinburgh shared the spoils in the U18 match.

REGIONAL ROUND-UP (series scores below):

U16 Final:

Edinburgh 36-12 The Borders & East Lothian

A stand-out show from wing Nathan Moffat saw him finish four tries in fine fashion. Scores from centre Ethan McVicker and full-back Harry Patterson meant the capital men were largely untroubled by their Borders & East Lothian counterparts who put in a combative showing and crossed the paint twice through back-row Alexander Allan and replacement prop Euan Bonthron.

U18 Final:

Caledonia 32-8 The Borders & East Lothian

Caledonia lifted the U18 titles thanks to five tries from stand-off Grant Hughes, centres James McCaig and Andrew McLean, full-back Ben MacIlwraith and replacement back Jacob Henry, with the Borders & East Lothian scoring once in response through replacement hooker Calum Renwick.

U20 Final:

Edinburgh 24-22 Glasgow & The West

Edinburgh edged this keenly-contested final thanks to four tries from replacement forward Luke Crosbie, back-row Thomas Gordon, wing Ross McCann and replacement back Chris Davies.

Glasgow & The West scored four tries of their own ( number 8 Ben Kenderdine, back-row Ross Jackson, centre Gregor Paxton and replacement forward George Bordill) but the angle and the distance on the last minute conversion was too much for scrum-half Andrew Simmers to tie the match.

U16 3rd/4thPlay-Off: Caledonia 36-34 Glasgow & The West
Caledonia tries: Rory Jackson, Mathew Fletcher, Mathew Conroy, Joseph Strain, Roy Jackson
Glasgow & the West tries: Daniel Robbins, Jamie Cruikshank, Oliver Yarrow, Fin MacIlwraith, Rory Bayne

U18 3rd/4th Play-Off: Glasgow & the West 19-19 Edinburgh
Glasgow & the West tries: Mac McInness, Ollie Smith
Edinburgh tries: Connor Boyle, Matt Davidson, Ian Stewart

U20 3rd/4th Play-Off: The Borders & East Lothian 32-17 Caledonia
The Borders & East Lothian tries: Finn Hobbis, Nik Stingl, Craig Pringle, Thomas Klien
Caledonia tries: Liam Buchan, Connor Faulds, Ewan Fox

Click here to see the line-ups from Regional Finals Day

 

REGIONAL FINALS

 U16 Final: Edinburgh 36-12 The Borders & East Lothian
U18 Final: Caledonia 32-8 The Borders & East Lothian
U20 Final: Edinburgh 24-22 Glasgow & The West

U16 3rd/4thPlay-Off: Caledonia 36-34 Glasgow & The West
U18 3rd/4th Play-Off: Glasgow & the West 19-19 Edinburgh
U20 3rd/4th Play-Off: The Borders & East Lothian 32-17 Caledonia 

PREVIOUS ROUNDS

 ROUND ONE (Lasswade):
U20: Edinburgh 23-10 Caledonia
U20: Glasgow & the West 43-0 Borders & East Lothian

 ROUND TWO (Netherdale):
U16: Borders & East Lothian 19-5 Edinburgh
U16: Glasgow & The West 25-16 Caledonia 
U18: Borders & East Lothian 27-21 Edinburgh
U18: Caledonia 22-17 Glasgow & the West
U20: Glasgow & The West 31-15 Caledonia
U20: Edinburgh 33-11 Borders & East Lothian

 ROUND THREE (Broadwood Stadium):
U16: Edinburgh 31-15 Glasgow & The West
U16: The Borders & East Lothian 34-10 Caledonia
U18: Edinburgh 17-10 Glasgow & The West
U18: Caledonia 7-0 The Borders & East Lothian
U20: Caledonia 33-0 The Borders & East Lothian
U20: Edinburgh 17-12 Glasgow & The West

ROUND FOUR (Kings Park):
U16:  Edinburgh 39-24 Caledonia
U16: Glasgow & The West 17-12 The Borders & East Lothian
U18: Caledonia 31-12 Edinburgh
U18: Glasgow & The West 27-24 The Borders & East Lothian