East faces West for the right to represent Scotland

The best of the East and West of Scotland will go head-to-head in a set of new representative fixtures leading to international age-grade selection for the 2016/17 season.

The top performers from the four BT Sport Academy Regions of The Borders & East Lothian and Edinburgh (representing East), and Caledonia and Glasgow & the West (representing West) will be selected to run out for combined sides at U16, U18 and U20 level in a series of fixtures to be played at Scotstoun, Netherdale and Oriam.

The games are a development of the successful 30-match regional series played earlier this year, which exposed more than 400 players and 49 domestic coaches to the intensified, competitive environment of BT Sport Academy rugby.

New to the performance calendar, these game will provide yet another competitive test bed for potential young Scotland players to prove themselves ahead of the respective squad selection, alongside those identified through Scottish Rugby’s exile player programme.

The U16 and U18 trophies will be awarded after the second round of matches in Galashiels on Sunday 23 October, with the winners decided on the aggregate score over the two East versus West fixtures.

Oriam will then host the one-off match at U20 level on Sunday 27 November (kick-off 3.30pm TBC) – the first competitive rugby match on the indoor synthetic surface.

All fixtures are free to attend however a limited number are available at Oriam. Tickets will be made available at Eventbrite next month.

Head of Academy and Performance Programmes, Stephen Gemmell, added: “We’re delighted that we’re able to build on the success of the regional series held in the summer and also the conference club and school matches that have taken place.

These combined sides present more opportunities for young players to play in different environments and to promote themselves for places both in the BT Sport Academies and international age-grade sides.”

- - Head of Academy and Performance Programmes, Stephen Gemmell

FIXTURES

Sunday 16 October at Scotstoun Stadium
East U16 v West U16 (kick-off 12.30pm)
East U18 v West U18 (kick-off 2.15pm)
 
Sunday 23 October at 4G Pitch, Netherdale
East U16 v West U16 (kick-off 12.30pm)
East U18 v West U18 (kick-off 2.15pm)
 
Sunday 27 November at Oriam, Edinburgh
East U20 v West U20 (kick-off 3.30pm TBC)