Scotland U19 Development squad set to face Georgia U20

A Scotland U19 Development side will face Georgia U20 at Meggetland tomorrow (23 November, kick-off 3pm) as a curtain-raiser for the senior sides clashing in the final game of the November Test Series this Saturday.

Currie's Cammy Hutchison will captain the side

The development squad is an extension of the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy, and is used as a platform to give players international age-grade experience with a view to preparing them for further Scotland honours.  

The development side has faced Japan in double-headers the previous two years, and welcomes a new challenge in Georgia U20, who this year finished 10th in the World Rugby U20 Championship following a narrow 24-27 defeat to France.

Head of International Age-Grade, Sean Lineen, said: “We’re delighted to be able to host a strong and experienced Georgia under-20 outfit as part of our age-grade development programme.

“This match provides the chance for players – all who are vying for a spot in the Scotland under-20 squad this season or next – to show they can be competitive on the international stage.

“Games like this are vital for player development and we’re looking forward to what promises to be an exciting match.”

Of the 23-man squad selected for the encounter, 11 are members of the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy, with the whole starting side playing for home-based clubs or schools.

A further two members of the squad – prop George Thornton and scrum-half Ruaridh Dawson – have represented Scotland at under-20 level.

Lineen continued: “The vast majority of our squad are part of the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy, and we want to see them making the best use of their training in that high-performance environment and making the transition to perform at international age-grade level.  

“This is a huge opportunity for those involved to prove their worth and really stake a claim for the privilege of further honours in a Scotland shirt.”

Scotland U19 Development Squad to face Georgia U20 at Meggetland this Wednesday (23 November, kick-off 3pm) – FREE admission

15. Ben Appleson (Edinburgh Academicals)*

14. Kyle Roe (Falkirk)
13. Stafford McDowall (Ayr)
12. Cammy Hutchison CAPTAIN (Currie)**
11. Logan Trotter (Stirling County)*

10. Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)
9. Kaleem Barreto (Glenalmond College)*

1. Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Academicals)
2. Robbie Smith (Ayr)*
3. Fergus Bradbury (Stirling County/Oban Lorne)*
4. Dean Roger (Edinburgh Academicals)*
5. Jamie Hodgson (Stewart’s Melville)*
6. Andrew Horne (Hawick)*
7. Daniel Marek (Currie)*
8. Harry Henderson (Stirling County)

Replacements
 

16. Jack Samuel (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
17. George Thorton (Bishop Burton College)
18. Calum Eastwood (Watsonians)*
19. George Bordill (Northumbria University)
20. Tom Dodd (Worcester Warriors)
21. Ruaridh Dawson (Newcastle Falcons)
22. Connor Eastgate (Wasps)
23. Will Brown (Ipswich School)

 

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 player 2016/17
** BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 3 player 2016/17