Caskie names Scotland U19 squad

The Scotland U19 Development Squad has been named for Sunday’s match against Scotland U18 at Inverleith in Edinburgh (kick-off 2pm).Kyle Brunton once again starts at stand-off for Scotland U19

Head coach Don Caskie has made nine personnel changes and one positional switch, following the 24-7 defeat to Scottish Students last month.

Patrick Anderson, Ben Enyon, Robbie Yourston, Jack Paterson, Kaleem Baretto, Shaun Gunn, Bradley Clements, Callum Eastwood and Ryan Sweeney all come into the starting XV, while Dan Marek moves from blind-side flanker to Number 8.

Caskie said: “We’re looking forward to testing ourselves against Scotland U18 on Sunday. 

“Despite the defeat, we took a lot of positives from our game with Scottish Students last month and we’re looking to build on those positives this weekend.

“These games are important for the development of our squad. The players have another opportunity to put their hands up to be involved in future Scotland U20 squads.”

 

Scotland U19 development squad to Scotland U18 at Inverleith this Sunday (26 March, kick-off 2pm) - FREE entry

 

15. Patrick Anderson* (Melrose) 
 

14. Ben Enyon* (Glasgow Hawks)

13. Robbie Yourston (Jed Forest)

12. Will Hunt** (Preston Grasshoppers)

11. Jack Paterson (Edinburgh Academicals)

 

10. Kyle Brunton* (Hawick) 

9. Kaleem Baretto* (Glenalmond College)

 

1. Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Academicals)

2. Bradley Clements** (Sedbergh)

3. Callum Eastwood* (Watsonians)

4. Dean Roger* (Edinburgh Academicals)

5. Jamie Hodgson* (Stewart’s Melville)

6. Ryan Sweeney (Glasgow Academicals)

7. Angus Hinton (Merchiston Castle)

8. Dan Marek* (Currie)

 

Substitutes  

16. Jack Samuel** (Cardiff Met University)

17. Finn Hobbis* (Stewart’s Melville)

18. Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Academicals)

19. Jamie Ross** (Northumbria University)

20. George Bordill** (Northumbria University)

21. Oliver Cattell** (Bath Academy)

22. Jack McLean (Glasgow Academy)

23. Gary Munro* (Jed Forest)

24. Jake Hennessey** (KCS Wimbledon/Harlequins)

25. Kyle Rowe (Falkirk)

26. Fergus Fitzpatrick (Dollar Academy)

 

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 Players 

** Scottish Exiles