Scotland U20 side named to face Wales

Head Coach John Dalziel has named the same starting Scotland U20 side that defeated Italy in the last round of competition for tomorrow’s World Rugby U20 Championship fifth place semi-final play-off against Wales at the Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi (kick-off 6pm local / 3pm BST). 

Luke Crosbie crosses the whitewash against Italy

Dalziel’s charges claimed their spot in the fifth to eighth play-offs with wins against Ireland and Italy in the group stages of the competition, which earned them a second-place finish in Pool B. 

A victory against Wales in tomorrow’s match will guarantee Scotland U20 their highest ever competition finish of at least sixth.

Dalziel said: “There is an opportunity to make history in tomorrow’s game, but, first and foremost, the focus will be on our own performance and performing to the levels we have set.

 “We played some outstanding rugby at times against Italy, but we also made things hard for ourselves at certain times. However, the players dug deep in very challenging conditions, and we will need to have that same belief and dogged determination against Wales.

“Wales have shown they’re a good side in this tournament, but we’ve also shown that we’ve got the ability to rise to the big occasion and we’ll need to do just that if we’re to get the result we all desire tomorrow.”

Blair Kinghorn starts at full-back, with Darcy Graham and Robbie Nairn continuing on the wings.

Stafford McDowall and Ross McCann are named as the centre pairing, while Andrew Simmers and Connor Eastgate form the half-back duo.

Props George Thornton and Adam Nicol join hooker Fraser Renwick in the front-row, while Alex Craig and captain Callum Hunter-Hill continue as the second-row.

Tom Dodd, who scored the winning try against Italy, is set to don the number eight jersey and pack down alongside Luke Crosbie and Matt Fagerson in the back-row.

Scotland U20 team to play Wales U20 at Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi, in the World Rugby U20 Championship, tomorrow (Tuesday 13 June, kick-off 6pm local/3pm BST) 

15. Blair Kinghorn

14.Robbie Nairn**

13. Ross McCann**

12. Stafford McDowall**

11. Darcy Graham

 

10. Connor Eastgate

9. Andrew Simmers

 

1. George Thornton

2. Fraser Renwick**

3. Adam Nicol**

4. Alex Craig

5. Callum Hunter-Hill CAPTAIN**

6. Luke Crosbie**

7. Matt Fagerson**

8. Tom Dodd


 

Replacements



 

16. Robbie Smith**

17. Fergus Bradbury*

18. Daniel Winning**

19. Hamish Bain**

20. Archie Erskine

21. Charlie Shiel**

22. Josh Henderson**

23. Lewis Berg 

 

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy supported player


**BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy stage 3 player