Top of the Scots to go head-to-head

Scotland’s top young rugby prospects will go head-to-head in a month-long series of age-grade fixtures around the country, culminating in the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield on Sunday 13 August (all fixtures free to attend).

The 22-match series across three competing BT Sport Academy age groups (U20, U18 and U16) begins on Tuesday 25 July at Broadwood Stadium as Glasgow & The West face Caledonia at each of the age-grades from 4.30pm.

Series rounds will follow in Galashiels, Aberdeen and Lasswade before the finals day at BT Murrayfield in Edinburgh and will feature a number of BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy players alongside hundreds of others who have been identified and developed by their respective regions after being nominated by their clubs and schools.

An East v West U18 Girls fixture has been added to Finals Day to complement the senior East v West Women’s fixture that has been a popular feature attraction of the day.

This fixtures season’s fixtures will help to expose more than 400 players and 45 coaches to a more intensified, competitive environment and provide individuals with several opportunities to promote themselves for selection into the BT Sport Academy through the training, preparation and games.

Grant McKelvey, Performance Projects and Talent ID Manager, said: “Selection of our new BT Sport Academy players for the 2017/18 season will be confirmed after the fixtures as they are of huge value to identifying and developing potentially talented players.

“We’re looking forward to a series of keenly-contested matches leading to the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield." 

BT Sport Academy Fixtures

 Tuesday 25 July 2017 – Broadwood Stadium

  • Glasgow & The West U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 4.30pm)
  • Glasgow & The West U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 6pm)
  • Glasgow & The West U20 v Caledonia U20 (kick-off 7.30pm)

Wednesday 26 July –  Netherdale (4G), Galashiels

  • The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 4.30pm)
  • The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 6pm)
  • The Borders & East Lothian U20 v Edinburgh U20 (kick-off 7.30pm)

Sunday 30 July –  Kings Park, Aberdeen

  • Glasgow & The West U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 12 noon)
  • Glasgow & The West U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 1.30pm)
  • Caledonia U16 v The Borders & East Lothian U16 (kick-off 3pm)
  • Caledonia U18 v The Borders & East Lothian U18 (kick-off 4.30pm)

Sunday 6 August – Hawthorndem, Lasswade

  • Edinburgh U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 10.30am)
  • Edinburgh U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 12 noon)
  • The Borders & EL U16 v Glasgow & The West U16 (kick-off 1.30pm)
  • The Borders & EL U18 v Glasgow & The West U18 (kick-off 3.15pm)

Sunday 13 August, BT Murrayfield Stadium – Finals Day

  • East U18 v West U18 Girls (kick-off 10am)
  • U20 3rd / 4th Play Off (kick-off 10.30am)
  • U16 Play Off (kick-off 12 noon)
  • U18 Play Off (12 noon)
  • East v West Women (kick-off 1pm)
  • U20 Final (kick-off 3.15pm)
  • U18 Final (kick-off 5.15pm)
  • U16 Final (kick-off 7.15pm)

** East v West combined fixtures are scheduled for later in the year.