Glasgow & The West start strong as regional series gets underway

Glasgow & The West came out on top against Caledonia in the first round of age-grade regional fixtures at Broadwood Stadium yesterday (Tuesday 25 July).

Caledonia however started on the front foot as their U16 side defeated Glasgow 38-14; with Ross McKnight and Thomas Glendinning scoring two tries a piece and Farkie Weir and Michael Gray taking Caledonia U16’s total to six.

They supplemented their score with four conversions through Peter Wallwork and Euan Cunningham (3), rendering Glasgow’s two tries from Jacob Fawcett and Stuart Briggs (converted by Luke Armstrong and Max Hedgecoe) not enough to compete with their Caledonia counterparts.

The U18’s encounter was a closer affair, with both Glasgow and Caledonia scoring three tries (Murray Godsman, Jordan Craig and Luhann Kotze for Glasgow and Craig Jardine, Angus Craig and Tom Morris for Caledonia) – however it was Glasgow that nudged ahead at half-time (14-10) and saw out the match 24-17 with three conversions and a penalty from Adam Scott to add to their try tally, while Caledonia secured one conversion through Angus Vipond from three.

The final match of the evening was jam-packed with tries and ended with only seven points between the U20 sides, with Glasgow coming out on top with 40 points from six tries (Peter Burns, Sam Yawayawa, Mark New, Harry Warr, Andrew Nimmo and Robbie Smith) and five conversions from Burns who scored 15 points for Glasgow overall.

Caledonia U20 missed out by one converted try, having scored five through Kaleem Barreto, Kyle Rowe (3) and Michael Jamieson, with Glen Faulds securing four conversions.

The next set of regional fixtures take place today at Netherdale, Galashiels, as Edinburgh travel south to take on The Borders & East Lothian.

The 22-match series will feature a number of BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy players alongside hundreds of others who have been identified and developed by their respective regions after being nominated by their clubs and schools, and will culminate in the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield on Sunday 13 August (all fixtures free to attend).

Glasgow & The West U16 14-38 Caledonia U16

Glasgow: Peter Keenan (Bishopbriggs Academy / Allan Glens); Lasa Yawayawa (Glasgow Hawks), Graeme MacDonald (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), Jacob Fawcett (Hamilton Bulls), Stuart Briggs (The Glasgow Academy); Luke Armstrong (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), Oscar del Priore (Hermitage Academy / Cartha Queen’s Park); Christopher Elliot (Bishopbriggs / Cartha Queen’s Park), Thomas McGuire (St Aloysuis’ College), Cameron Rennie (Duncanrig HS / East Kilbride), John Paterson (The High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), Eion Cameron (The High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), Robbie Renwick (Jordanhill School / Glasgow Hawks), Cameron Young (St Matthew’s Academy / Cumnock), Ruaridh Airlie (Auchinleck Academy / Cumnock). Replacements: Finlay Overend (Williamwood HS / GHA), Rory Cockburn (Dumfries Academy / Dumfries Saints), Will Kelly (Biggar), Duncan Doherty (The Glasgow Academy / Cumnock), Finlay Telfer (Castle Douglas School / Stewartry), Max Hedgecoe (The Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks), James Kemp (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Daniel Adam (Shawlands Academy / Cartha Queen’s Park).

Caledonia: Toby Adamson (Glenalmond College); Gabriel Smith (Howe of Fife), Farkie Weir (Glenalmond College), Michael Gray (Dollar Academy), Ross McKnight (Dollar Academy / Stirling County); Euan Cunningham (St Leonard’s / Stirling County), Finlay Troup (Robert Gordon’s College); Jack Bousie (Glenrothes), Joe Halliday (Dunfermline), George Ratcliff (Howe of Fife), Charles Wall (Highland), Max Williamson (Dollar Academy / Stirling County), Tomoki Hayashi (Stirling County), Shaun Franco (Dundee Rugby / Carnoustie), Tim Brown (Lathallan School / Montrose). Replacements: Callum Hunter (Falkirk), Owen Brown (Dunfermline), Lindsay Reid (Montrose), Peter Wallwork (Strathallan School / Stirling County), Thomas Glendinning (Kirkcaldy), Finlay Young (Morrison’s Academy), Rory Meldrum (Deeside), Ethan Tosh (Howe of Fife).    

Glasgow & The West U18 24-17 Caledonia U18

Glasgow: Murray Godsman (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks); Jordan Craig (Uddingston Grammar / Hamilton), Adam Scott (St Aloysius College / Helensburgh), Matthew Stewart (Lanark Grammar / Biggar), Scott Briggs (Glasgow Academy); Cameron Wray (Glasgow Academy), Luhann Kotze (Biggar High School / Biggar); Craig Miller (Wellington School / Ayr), Stuart Ferguson (HS of Glasgow / West of Scotland), Scott Bell* (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Olly Mossie (Marr College / Ayr), Adam Wolfson (Glasgow Academy), Lewis Stewart (Lanark Grammar School / Biggar), Gavin Wilson* (Wallace Hall Academy / Dumfries), Callum Coats (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks). Replacements: Declan Bryce (Ayr Academy / Ayr), Lewis Hay (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Christopher Lynas (St Aloysius Academy), Allan Ferrie (Douglas Ewart HS / Newton Stewart), Jamie Brennan (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Jack Gaw (Douglas Ewart HS / Ayr), Rowan Gibson (St Columba’s School), Callum Wong (Bishopbriggs Academy / Allan Glen’s).  

Caledonia: Tom Clark (Strathallan School); Jordan Miller (Dollar Academy), Rafe Houston (Glenalmond College), Craig Jardine (Stirling County), Jacob Henry (Highland); Angus Vipond (Strathallan School), George Hurst (Highland); Lachlan Mackay (Stirling County), Cameron Bullard (Glenamond College), Daniel Spurgeon (Dunfermline), Angus Craig (Ellon), Angus Fiztpatrick (Glenalmond College), Yanick Sutcliffe (Strathallan School), Donald McLaren (Stirling County), Cameron Keys (Stirling County). Replacements: Lewis Marshall (Highland), Mark Galloway (Ellon), Blair Twaddell (Perthshire), Tom Morris (Dollar Academy), Ross Milne (Lathallan School), Kieran Yeats (Robert Gordon’s College), Zander Begg (Mackie), Finlay Laird (Strathallan School).

Glasgow & The West U20 40-33 Caledonia U20

Glasgow: Peter Burns (West of Scotland); Peter Steele (Glasgow Hawks), Gregor Paxton (Marr), Andrew Jardine* (Melrose), Sam Yawayawa* (Glasgow Hawks); Mark New (Glasgow Hawks), Harry Warr (Ayr); Andrew Nimmo* (Biggar), Robbie Smith* (Ayr), Ewan Rintoul (Glasgow Hawks), Callum Bell (Heriot’s), Andrew McColm (West of Scotland), Simon Mukulumani (East Kilbride), Martin Hughes (Heriot’s), Jack McLean (Glasgow Accies). Replacements: Tom Martin (Dumfries), Guy Kelly* (Biggar), Andrew Brown (GHA), Gareth Newton (Glasgow Hawks), Ross Jackson (Marr), Donald Kennedy (Watsonians), Steven Simmers (Heriot’s), Mark Conlan (Currie).  

Caledonia: Ben Renton (Aberdeen Grammar); Ryan Fairweather (Dundee HSFP), Glen Faulds (Falkirk), James Gibson (Stirling County), Kyle Rowe (Falkirk); Ben Morris (Bath University), Ruairdh Swan (Stirling County); Connor Clark (Stirling County), Angus Fraser* (Dundee HSFP), Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Accies), Euan Milton (Musselburgh), Calum MacPherson (Highland), Billy Sullivan (Falkirk), Ritchie Dinnes (Highland), Harry Henderson (Stirling County). Replacements: Bryce Robertson (Stirling County), John McKenna (Falkirk), Euan MacDonald (Perthshire), Jake Mills (Aberdeenshire), Robbie Henderson (Ellon), Kaleem Barreto* (Glenalmond College / Dundee HSFP), Rory Arthur (Dubai Exiles), Liam Rongonui (Aberdeen Wanderers).  

BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy supported player*