Caledonia come top in third round of regional series

Caledonia U16 and U18 both defeated their Borders’ counterparts while Glasgow and Edinburgh won a match each at Lasswade in the third round of regional BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy fixtures on Sunday (30 July).

Glasgow & The West U16 and Edinburgh U16’s match was a try-fest with a total of 12 scored during the game, but it was Glasgow who finished as winners with 45 points to the capital sides’ 35.

All of Glasgow’s tries came from their forward pack with John Paterson, Robbie Renwick, Cameron Rennie, Tom McGuire and Ruaridh Airlie (3) all crossing the whitewash, while stand-off Calum Inglis kicked five conversions.

For Edinburgh, Douglas Blood, Ryan Daley, Callum Anderson, Andrew McCall and Angus Hoffie secured five tries between them and Jamie Thompson added the extras.

In the U18’s fixture, Edinburgh heaped on the pressure to win five tries to Glasgow’s four, with Rufus McLean’s boot giving them the extra edge to finish 38-24.

Matthew Currie, Tyler Thomas, Rory Jackson, Brodie McLean and Frank Speirs all touched down for the capital side while McLean sent all five conversions and a penalty through the uprights.

Glasgow scored their four tries through Allan Ferrie, Mitchell Wyllie, and Murray Godsman (2) while fly-half Adam Scott secured two conversions.

As the two cities battled it out, Caledonia secured two from two wins on their home turf against the Borders.

Caledonia U16 defeated Borders & East Lothian U16 47-31 with seven tries – Ross McKnight securing four of them – and six conversions from Euan Cunningham. Toby Adamson, Tomaki Hayashi and Rory Meldrum completed the try tally.

The Borders remained competitive throughout to score five tries of their own through Kieran Clark, Patrick Harrison, Kyle Grieve and Rhys Tait (2), and Christian Townsend kicked three conversions.

Caledonia U18s continued on from the U16 side’s win to defeat the Borders’ U18s 23-14 with three tries from Cameron Bullard, Tom Morris and Angus Vipond, who also scored two penalties and a conversion.

Borders & East Lothian U18 hit back with two converted tries of their own from Gregor Mitchell and Robbie Tweedie – who also added the extras – but this was not enough to finish with a win against the hosts.

The next set of regional fixtures take place on Sunday 6 August at Hawthorndem, Lasswade, as Edinburgh U16 and U18 take on Caledonia’s two junior age-grade sides, while the Borders & East Lothian U16 and U18 face their Glasgow & The West counterparts.

The 22-match series will feature a number of BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy players alongside hundreds of others who have been identified and developed by their respective regions after being nominated by their clubs and schools, and will culminate in the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield on Sunday 13 August (all fixtures free to attend).

Glasgow & The West U16 45-35 Edinburgh U16

Glasgow: Daniel Adam (Shawlands Academy / Cartha Queen’s Park); Lasa Yawayawa (Glasgow Hawks), Cameron Paterson (Strathallan / Marr), James Kemp (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Graeme Macdonald (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks); Calum Inglis (Marr College / Marr), Oscar del Priore (Hermitage Academy / Cartha Queen’s Park); Finlay Overend (Williamwood HS / GHA), Thomas McGuire (St Aloysius’ College), Rory Cockburn (Dumfries Academy / Dumfries Saints), Eion Cameron (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), John Paterson (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks), Ross Ward (Carrick Academy / Ayr), Robbie Renwick (Jordanhill School / Glasgow Hawks), Ruaridh Airlie (Auchinleck Academy / Cumnock). Replacements: Jamie Morrison (Glasgow Academy), Christopher Elliot (Bishopbriggs Academy / Cartha Queen’s Park), Cameron Rennie (Duncarig HS / East Kilbride), Finlay Telfer (Castle Douglas HS / Stewartry), David McGiven (Duncarig HS / East Kilbride), Gregor Drummond (St Ninians / Whitecraigs), Angus Reid (St Columba’s School / Glasgow Hawks), Peter Keenan (Bishopbriggs Academy / Allan Glen’s).

Edinburgh: Douglas Blood (George Heriot’s School); Angus Hoffie (George Watson’s College), Andrew McCall (Currie/George Heriot’s School)), Ewan Steel (Livingston), Ryan Daly (George Watson’s College); Jamie Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College), Ben Grainger (Royal HS); Callum McGregor (Boroughmuir), Duncan Hood (Stewart’s Melville College), Kaysan Davidson (Stewart’s Melville College), Andrew Murchison (Livingston), Callum Anderson (George Heriot’s School), Josef di-Domenico (Heriot’s), Hector Skipworth (Merchiston Castle School), Luke Hutchison (George Watson’s College). Replacements: Fergal Crerar (The Edinburgh Academy), Luke Harrison (George Heriot’s School), Finlay Small (Boroughmuir HS / Boroughmuir), Blair Watson (Royal HS), Daniel McDevitt (Boroughmuir), Campbell Swanson (The Edinburgh Academy), Stuart Dobson (Boroughmuir), Jonathon Kay (Lasswade HS).

Glasgow & The West U18 24-38 Edinburgh U18

Glasgow: Murray Godsman (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks); Rowan Gibson (St Columba’s School), Adam Scott (St Aloysius’ School / Helensburgh), Matthew Stewart (Lanark Grammar School / Biggar), Callum Wong (Bishopbriggs Academy / Allan Glen’s); Cameron Wray (Glasgow Academy), Luhann Kotze (Biggar HS / Biggar); Craig Miller (Wellington School / Ayr), Scott Clelland (Prestwick Academy / Ayr), Scott Bell (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Rory Jackson (Kelvinside Academy / Bishopton), Olly Mossie (Marr College / Ayr), Lewis Stewart (Lanark Grammar School / Biggar), Stuart Ferguson (HS of Glasgow / West of Scotland), Callum Coats (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks). Replacements: Declan Bryce (Ayr Academy / Ayr), Lewis Hay (Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks), Christopher Lynas (St Aloysius’ College), Allan Ferrie (Douglas Ewart HS / Newton Stewart), Jamie Brennan (Campbell College / Glasgow Hawks), Joseph Strain (Castle Douglas HS / Stewartry), Jack Gaw (Douglas Ewart HS / Ayr), Mitchell Wyllie (Wellington School / Ayr).

Edinburgh: Ellis Low (Trinity Academy / BATS); Dean Anderson (Merchiston Castle School), Mungo Harley (Fettes College), Matthew Currie (Merchiston Castle School), Brodie McLean (Eton College); Rufus McLean (Merchiston Castle School), Jamie Dobie (Merchiston Castle School); Michael Gray (Boroughmuir), Scott Habib (Firhill HS / Boroughmuir), Dan Gamble (Merchiston Castle School), Struan Whittaker (Trinity Academy / BATs), Kieran Watt (Watsonians), Tyler Thomas (Merchiston Castle School), Gavin Inkster (Portobello HS / Boroughmuir), Jamie Miller (The Edinburgh Academy). Replacements: Rory Jackson (The Edinburgh Academy), Finlay Miller (Trinity Academy / BATS), Frank Speirs (BATs), Stewart Sutherland (Royal HS), Teni Adeola (Fettes College), Angus Robertson (Beeslack HS / Penicuik), Fin Stewart (Merchiston Castle School), Lewis Reid (Boroughmuir).        

Caledonia U16 47-31 Borders & East Lothian U16

Caledonia: Toby Adamson (Glenalmond College); Gabriel Smith (Howe of Fife), Michael Gray (Dollar Academy), Farkie Weir (Glenalmond College), Ross McKnight (Dollar Academy / Stirling County); Euan Cunningham (St Leonard’s / Stirling County) Finlay Troup (Robert Gordon’s College); Owen Brown (Dunfermline), Joe Halliday (Dunfermline), George Ratcliff (Howe of Fife), Charles Wall (Highland), Max Williamson (Dollar Academy / Stirling County), Tomoki Hayashi (Stirling County), Tim Brown (Lathallan School / Montrose), Dougal Sands (Dollar Academy). Replacements: Callum Hunter (Falkirk), Jack Bousie (Glenrothes), Caleb Jack (Ellon Rugby), Shaun Franco (Carnoustie HS / Dundee), Thomas Glendinning (Kirkcaldy), Angus Fraser (Deeside), Alex Wilson (Dollar Academy), Rory Meldrum (Deeside).  

Borders: Kieran Clark (Earlston HS / Melrose); Murray McGregor (Longride Towers / Berwick), Ben Pickles (Dunbar Grammar School / Dunbar), Patrick Harrison (Peebles HS / Peebles), Charlie Ross (Dunbar Grammar School / Dunbar); Christian Townsend (Earlton HS / Melrose), Jack Martin (Dunbar Grammar School / Dunbar); Moray Haldane (Selkirk HS / Selkirk), Euan Macrury (Dunbar Grammar School / Dunbar), Archie Bogle (Eyemouth HS / Duns), Nicholas Henderson (Earlston HS / Melrose), David Murphy-Clark (Hawick HS / Hawick), Rowan Armitage (Dunbar Grammar School / Dunbar), Kyle Grieve (Galashiels Academy / Haddington), Andrew Syme (Knox Academy / Haddington). Replacements: Cory Carson (Berwick Academy / Berwick), Jamie Clarke (Earlston HS / Melrose), Thomas Peden (Ross HS / Ross), Rudi Brown (Merchiston Castle School / Melrose), Rhys Tait (Hawick HS / Hawick), Charlie Welsh (Hawick HS / Hawick), Stuart Wells (Peebles HS / Peebles), Matthew Bertram (Earlston HS / Melrose).  

Caledonia U18 23-14 Borders & East Lothian U18

Caledonia: Ollie Smith (Strathallan); Jordan Miller (Dollar Academy), Craig Jardine (Stirling County), Zander Begg (Mackie), Jacob Henry (Highland); Angus Vipond (Strathallan), George Hurst (Highland); Lachlan Mackay (Stirling County), Cameron Bullard (Glenalmond College), Daniel Spurgeon (Dunfermline), Angus Fitzpatrick (Glenalmond College), Tom Morris (Dollar Academy), Ross Milne (Lathallan School), Donald McLaren (Stirling County), Cameron Keys (Stirling County). Replacements: Blair Twaddell (Perthshire), Lewis Marshall (Highland), Mark Galloway (Ellon), Cairn Ramsay (Strathallan), Yanick Sutcliffe (Strathallan), Rory Mighton (Stornoway), Adam Shaw (Stirling County), Finlay Laird (Strathallan).

Borders: Mully Bannerman (Hawick HS / Hawick); Robbie Tweedie (Kelso HS / Kelso), Vangjel Kacori (Ross HS / Ross), Scott King (Preston Lodge HS / Preston Lodge), Jordan Robbins (Preston Lodge HS / Preston Lodge); Nathan Sweeney (Loretto School / North Berwick), Kyle McGhee (Loretto School); Niall Cooney (Kelso), Chris Edwardson (Loretto School), Euan Bonthron (Musselburgh Grammar School / Musselburgh), Lanyon Rowley (Earlston HS / Melrose), Gregor Mitchell (North Berwick HS / North Berwick), Billy McNeil (Borders College / Hawick), Eck Allan (North Berwick HS / North Berwick), Cameron Brown (Kelso HS / Kelso). Replacements: Kyle Scott (Preston Lodge), Mak Wilson (Duns), Thomas Jeffrey (Borders College / Peebles), Jordan Hare (Preston Lodge HS / Preston Lodge), Ben Muncaster (North Berwick), Fergus Johnston (Galashiels Academy / Gala), Andrew Mitchell (Hawick), Lucas Reid (Borders College / Melrose).