Scottish Schools’ Cup prepares for third round

The draw has been made for the third round of the under-18 and under-16 Scottish Schools’ Cup competition.

In the under-18 competition, former winners North Berwick and Edinburgh Academy meet while Merchiston Castle School will play Lothian neighbours Royal High School.

The entry of seeded sides into this round, mean a mix of challenges for the winners of the second round ties with Musselburgh Grammar School hosting Dollar Academy and Peebles High School or Queen Anne High School travelling to take on Fettes College.

In the under-16 Cup, Stewart’s Melville take on Boroughmuir High School in an Edinburgh derby and Bell Baxter High School will play Queen Victoria School in an all-Caledonia clash.

In the West, Balfron High School host local rivals, Hutchesons’ Grammar School, and Glasgow Academy travel to play High School of Dundee.

Under-18 Cup – Round 3

Morrison's Academy

v

Hutchesons' Grammar School

Bell Baxter High School

v

Preston Lodge High School

Ross High School

v

The Glasgow Academy

Fettes College*

v

Winner of Peebles High School v

Queen Anne High School

George Heriot's School

v

Biggar High School

Gordonstoun School

v

Glenalmond College

Winner of Jordanhill School v

Duncanrig Secondary School

v

George Watson's College*

Kelvinside Academy

v

Robert Gordon's College

Loretto School

v

High School of Dundee

Merchiston Castle School*

v

Winner of The Royal High School

Winner of Musselburgh Grammar School

v

Dollar Academy*

St Aloysius College

v

Winner of Hawick High School v

Trinity Academy

St Columba's School, Kilmacolm

v

Strathallan School*

The Edinburgh Academy*

v

North Berwick High School

 

Byes to Round 4

High School of Glasgow*

Stewart's Melville College*

 

* seeded team

 

Under-16 Cup – Round 3

Balfron High School

v

Hutchesons' Grammar School

Bell Baxter High School

v

Queen Victoria School 

Berwickshire Schools 

v

Kelvinside Academy

Boroughmuir High School

v

Stewart's Melville College*

Fettes College *

v

Morrison's Academy

George Heriot's School*

v

Earlston High School 

High School of Dundee

v

The Glasgow Academy

High School of Glasgow

v

Peebles High School

Lasswade High School 

v

Strathallan School*

Loretto School

v

Marr College

Merchiston Castle School*

v

Carrick Academy

Robert Gordon's College

v

St Aloysius College

The Edinburgh Academy*

v

Selkirk High School

Dunbar Grammar School

v

Dollar Academy*

Galashiels Academy

v

George Watson's College*

Winner of Jordanhill School v

Gordonstoun School 2nd Round tie

v

Glenalmond College

 

* seeded team – drawn apart until Round 4