Squad named for Scotland Under-18 training camp

Scotland Under-18 Head Coach Iain Monaghan has named a 37-man squad for a two-day training camp at BT Murrayfield later this month.Iain Monaghan has named a 37-man Scotland U18 squad

The squad, which includes 17 players who are in the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy, will play an international against Wales in March. They will also compete in a 6 Nations tournament in April, with games lined up against England, France and Ireland.

Head Coach Iain Mongahan, who will be assisted by Ross Miller and Ally Donaldson, said: "We have selected as a big a group as possible for our first training camp this month, in order for us to get a good look at all these players. This is the first stage of our selection as we build towards future camps in the New Year.

"There are 17 players who are in the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy, which means we are able to monitor them on a regular basis, however there are a number of other players who get the opportunity to come in to develop and compete alongside the Academy supported players and continue their development journey.

"A lot of planning has been going on behind the scenes over the last couple of months and we’re now looking forward to getting them in to train, as we prepare for exciting challenges and opportunities as they transition towards adult and U20 rugby."

Scotland Under-18 squad for training camp, BT Murrayfield, 28-29 December 2017:

FORWARDS

Name Club / School

Thomas Jeffrey * - Peebles
Jake Fairley - Melrose
Mak Wilson * - Duns
Daniel Gamble * - Merchiston Castle School
Chris Lynas - St Aloysius College
Finley Miller - Trinity (BATS)
Rory Jackson - Edinburgh Academy
Kyle Scott - Preston Lodge
Scott Cleland * - Ayr
Cameron Henderson * - Strathallan School
Tom Morris - Dollar Academy
Kieran Watt - Watsonians
Rory Jackson * - Kelvinside Academy
James Barker - Gosforth School
Rory Darge * - Melrose
Gavin Wilson * - Dumfries
Angus Haswell - Hymers College / Yorkshire Carnegie
Alex Marsh - Strathallan School
Ben Muncaster - Rugby School
Connor Boyle * - Stewart’s Melville College
Tyler Thomas - Merchiston Castle School
Jack Hill - Sedbergh 

BACKS

Name Club / School

Roan Frostwick * - North Berwick HS/ North Berwick
Luhann Kotze * - Biggar HS
Jamie Dobie * - Merchiston Castle School
Paul Cunningham - George Watson's College
Cameron Scott - George Watson's College
Angus Vipond - Strathallan School
Robbie McCallum * - Loretto School
Mathew Currie - Merchiston Castle School
Mathew Kindness * - Kelso
Jack Blain * - Stewart’s Melville College
Jacob Henry * - Highland
Callum Hoffie - George Watson’s College
Ollie Smith * - Strathallan School
Rufus McLean - Merchiston Castle School
Dean Anderson - Merchiston Castle School

*BT Sport Academy Player Supported Player