Sterling performance sees East Women overcome their West counterparts

East Women secured a convincing victory against their West counterparts at Oriam yesterday (65-21).

Despite enjoying large spells of possession and territory, the West side were unable to capitalise on the promising positions.

After five minutes, East’s Liz Musgrove opened the scoring after dotting down over the line.

West then responded with a try of their own, with Sophie Anderson crossing the line to bring the game to level.

East, however, managed to assert their control for the remainder of the first half, with tries courtesy of Bryony Nelson, Rhona Lloyd and Liz Musgrove (2).

Half-Time: East Women 31 – 7 West Women

The lively pace and dynamism of the East side meant that they soon found their stride in the second half, with Liz Musgrove bringing her personal try tally to four.

Following another series of sustained pressure, the West side battled valiantly to score two tries through Hannah Smith. 

East Women, however, displayed their dominance throughout the rest of the second half as they went on to run in a further five tries with Rhona Lloyd (2), Eilidh Sinclair, Bryony Nelson and Sula Callander all crossing the whitewash.

Full-Time: East Women 65 – 21 West Women

East squad

Forwards: Freya Burns (Watsonians), Fiona Cooper (Howe of Fife), Katie Dougan (Edinburgh University), Emma Dunbar (Edinburgh University), Nicola Howat* (Edinburgh University), Amelia Kristansson (Murrayfield Wanderers), Hannah Kurtz (Edinburgh University), Alisa Luke (RHC Cougars), Megan MacIvor (Watsonians), Sarah McCormack (Murrayfield Wanderers), Lucy Park* (RHC Cougars), Charlotte Runcie (Watsonians), Gemma Stodart* (Melrose), Lucy Winter (Edinburgh University)

Backs: Claire Bain (Murrayfield Wanderers), Sula Calendar (Murrayfield Wanderers), Hannah Chrisp (Murrayfield Wanderers), Lauren Harris* (Edinburgh University), Caitlin Harvey (Caithness RFC/RHC Cougars), Sarah Law** (Murrayfield Wanderers/Edinburgh University), Rhona Lloyd* (Edinburgh University), Bryony Nelson (Watsonians RFC), Helen Nelson* (Murrayfield Wanderers), Liz Musgrove (Edinburgh University), Eildih Sinclair* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

West squad

Forwards: Sophie Anderson (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Christine Belisle (Cartha Queens Park), Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County), Mhairi Forsyth (Aberdeen Quines), Joanne Jones (Ayr), Heather Lockhart (Hillhead/Jordanhill, Elis Martin (Edinburgh University), Kirsty McConnell (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Siobhan McMillan (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Louise McMillan* (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Lyndsay O’Donnell (Stirling County), Kirsty Reid* (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Lindsey Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Tamsen Tysen (Stewarty)

Backs: Abi Evans (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Andrea Gaffney (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Jodie Hutton (Stirling University), Shona Jessiman  (Cartha Queens Park), Sarah Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Lucy Mills (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Nicole Pike (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Catherine Shennan (Ayr), Hannah Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill), Aimee Watson (Hillhead/Jordanhill),

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players 2017-18