Scotland U16 teams named ahead of trip to Wales as development programmes grow

The Scotland U16 Blue, Red and Green teams have been named ahead of their training camps in preparation for selection for the Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival in April.

The philosophy of the festival, which runs from 1 April to 11 April, is to develop individual and team performance, with the players being assessed not only at this festival but at all of their previous training camps.

Scottish Rugby’s Head of Academy and Performance Programmes, Stephen Gemmell, highlighted that Scotland U16 is an important stage in the development of young, aspiring players, with the selected home based 50 being split into two teams – the Reds and the Blues, and an additional team formed entirely of exile players – the Greens.

He said: "The forthcoming U16 Programme in Wales is a vital part of our representative pathway and builds on the excellent work undertaken in our clubs, schools, BT Sport Academy and Regional programmes.

“In recent weeks, the players have been involved in a performance development environments where the focus has been on improving their understanding and their application of individual and unit skills, aligned to our Technical Blueprint and the programme in Wales now allows them to put these under the pressure of increased competition.”

“This season we also have the addition of a 3rd U16 team into the programme, this is a big step forward for Scottish Rugby, as it provides the opportunity for an additional group of players to be exposed to the challenges of this level. The new Scottish Qualified U16 Squad are still completing their identification & selection processes ahead of the joint training & games with the Reds, Blues & Newcastle Falcons on 10/11 March 2018,” he added.

Reds Head Coach, Bryan Easson, cited the benefits of the festival as a development tool for young talent:

“I am looking forward to bringing down Scotland Reds to the excellent festival in Colwyn Bay.

“The festival has been an outstanding development tool over the past few years for our players who use these games to continue work on the under 16 themes of attack from within our National technical blueprint.”

Graham Shiel, Head Coach of Scotland Blues, is looking forward to the fixtures in April but believes there will be some tough opposition waiting for them down in Wales.

He said: “Scotland Blues have had a good period of preparation with a warm up game versus Scotland U16 Reds and have Newcastle Falcons in another warm up fixture which will be very beneficial to the squad and their development.

“The players and management are looking forward to travelling to Wales in April to play 3 games against tough opposition and providing the players with further opportunities to challenge themselves and see how far they have progressed during their time in the U16 program.”

SQ Performance Manager Rob Brierley said “There has been a great deal of interest in the SQ element of the Scottish Performance Pathway from many parts of the wider UK and abroad. Up to this point in the season the players have been identified, coached and developed by the network of SQ volunteers.

“Now a selected group has been drawn together for further consideration from across many parts of England and France. It is great to see so much young potential talent keen to wear the Scotland shirt and we look forward to the challenge of playing in the festival at Colwyn Bay.”

 

Upcoming U16 Scotland Training Camps 

Saturday 10th - Sunday 11th March - Training Camp/Training Matches

4 Teams; Scotland Blues/Reds/Greens & Newcastle Academy

Games on Sunday 11th - Reds v Greens KO at 12.30pm & Blues v Newcastle Academy KO at 2.15pm both at BT Murrayfield 3G Pitch

 

Saturday 17th - Sunday 18th March - Training Camp/Internal Game

Scotland U16 Reds & Blues

Internal Game at BTM on Sunday 18th, KO TBC

 

Scotland U16 Reds

Callum Anderson (George Heriot’s School)

Tom Banatvala (Fettes College)

Archie Bogle (Eyemouth High School/Duns RFC)

Alex Geddes (Merchiston Castle School)

Ewan Henderson (Royal High School)

Duncan Hood (Stewart's Melville College)

Michael Jones (Lasswade High School/Boroughmuir RFC)

James Lascelles (Merchiston Castle School)

Fraser McAslan (Royal High School/Currie RFC)

David Murphy-Clark (Hawick High School/Hawick RFC)

Gregor Scougall (George Watson’s College/Currie RFC)

Hector Skipworth (Merchiston Castle School)

Rhys Tait (Hawick High School/Hawick RFC)

Archie Watters (George Watson’s College)

Aiden Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

Roly Brett (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC)

Daniel Brown (George Watson’s College)

Kieran Clark (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC)

Angus Cousin (George Watson’s College)

Ryan Daley (George Watson’s College/Currie RFC)

Ben Grainger (Royal High School)

Angus Hoffie (George Watson’s College)

Cameron Scott (Preston Lodge High School/Preston Lodge RFC)

Jamie Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Christian Townsend (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC)

  

Scotland U16 Blues

Owen Brown (Dunfermline High School / Dunfermline)

Tim Brown (Lathallan School / Montrose)

Eoin Cameron (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)

Rory Cockburn (Dumfries Academy / Dumfries Saints)

Tomoki Hayashi (Wallace High School / Stirling County)

Callum Hunter (Falkirk High School / Falkirk)

Thomas McGuire (St Aloysius College)

Finlay Overend (Williamwood High School / GHA)

John Paterson (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)

George Ratcliff (Strathallan School)

Alex Samuel (St Leonards School / Madras)

Dougal Sands (Dollar Academy)

Charles Wall (Forres Academy / Highland)

Max Williamson (Dollar Academy / Stirling County)

Luke Armstrong (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)

Euan Cunningham (Wallace High School / Stirling County)

Oscar Del Priore (Hermitage Academy / Cartha Queens Park)

Angus Fraser (Aboyne Academy / Deeside)

Michael Gray (Dollar Academy / Stirling County)

Toby Adamson (Glenalmond College)

Ross McKnight (Dollar Academy / Stirling County)

Cameron Paterson (Strathallan School / Marr)

Gabriel Smith (St Leonards School/ Howe of Fife)

Finlay Troup (Robert Gordon’s College)

Peter Wallwork (Strathallan School)

 

Scotland U16 Greens

Andrew Curtis (Wollaston School/ Rushden and Higham RFC)

Olly Frostick (William Deferrers School/ Northampton Saints)       

Hamish Janaway (Lord Wandsworth/London Irish)

Bailey Albert (Bishop Stortford High School/ Bishop Stortford RFC)

Iain Carmichael (Sedburgh/Newcastle Falcons)

Drew Cordiner (Dr Challoner’s Grammer School/ Beaconsfield RFC)

Will Harding (Salesian College/ Bracknell RFC)

Innes Hill (Stokesley School/ Newcastle Falcons)

James Loraine (Bilton School/Wasps)

Charlie Christie (Harrow School)

Matthew Deehan (RGS Newcastle/ Northern RFC)

Jack English (WMG Academy Young Engineers/ Wasps)

Oliver Leatherbarrow (Kings Macclesfield/ Sale Sharks)

Henry Mair (Wisbech Grammar)

Matthew O'Connor (Lawrence Sheriff School/ Wasps)

Jonty Cope (Kirkham Grammar School)

Jack Sykes (Radley College)

Scott Masson (Royal Grammar School High Wycombe/Beaconsfield RFC)

Cameron Scott (Henry Box School/Gloucester)

Alexander Leung (Harrow School/ London Irish)

Max Lindsey (British School of Paris/ Montesson Chatou)

George Prentice (Crofton School/ Havant RFC)

Cameron Ritchie (Bromsgrove School/Wasps)

Markuss Boyd (Queen Elizabeth School/ Newcastle Falcons)

Dylan Evans (Millfield School)

Robin McClintock (Lycee Notre Dame/ Lyon Olympique)