Women’s teams complete Silver Saturday line-up

The finalists for the Sarah Beaney Cup, BT Women’s Bowl and BT Women’s Plate have completed the line-up for ‘Silver Saturday’ after winning their semi-finals on Sunday (8 April).

‘Silver Saturday’ will see the 1872 Cup decider join BT Cup Finals Day for the first time at the home of Scottish Rugby in a showcase of the best rugby on offer from across the country.

In the Sarah Beaney Cup, Watsonians secured a shock win over Murrayfield Wanderers while BT Women’s Premier League winners Hillhead/Jordanhill recorded a convincing victory over Stirling County.

The results mean that this will be the first cup final since 2013 not to be contested by Wanderers.

Oban Lorne beat Howe of Fife and Garioch secured a convincing 55-0 victory over Orkney in the BT Women’s Bowl to book their places in the final.

Glasgow University and Greenock Wanderers will play in the BT Women’s Plate final after beating Kirkcaldy and Grangemouth respectively.

The women’s teams join the already confirmed men’s BT Cup, BT Shield and BT Bowl finalists who won their semi-final matches the previous weekend (Saturday 31 March).

In the BT Cup, Stirling County will contest their first ever final against reigning champions Melrose who won the BT Premiership with a tight win over champions Ayr on Saturday (7 April) and will now be targeting the double.

Carrick will also defend their BT Shield title against Hawick Harlequins while Wigtownshire and Ross Sutherland will battle it out for the BT Bowl.

Edinburgh and Glasgow have won one leg each of the three-part 1872 Cup with the winner on Silver Saturday claiming the trophy and bragging rights for the year.

Tickets for Silver Saturday are available on the Scottish Rugby website: https://www.eticketing.co.uk/scottishrugby/EDP/event/Login/2390

Silver Saturday, 28 April, BT Murrayfield

1872 Cup – 7.45pm

Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

BT Cup Final – 4.30pm

Stirling County v Melrose

Sarah Beaney Cup Final – 2.10pm

Hillhead/Jordanhill v Watsonians

BT Men’s Shield Final – 12.05pm

Carrick v Hawick Harlequins

BT Women’s Plate Final – 11am

Glasgow University v Greenock Wanderers

BT Women’s Bowl Final – 11am

Garioch v Oban Lorne

BT Men’s Bowl Final – 10am

Wigtownshire v Ross Sutherland