Edinburgh two from three in home Regional Championship leg

Edinburgh's age-grade sides won two from three in the second leg of the age-grade Regional Championships at Lasswade yesterday (Tuesday).

The day’s rugby hung in the balance from the outset after Edinburgh U16 and Borders & East Lothian U16 ended the opening tie level on 45 points after an impressive attacking display from both sides gave a taste of things to come.

Edinburgh’s seven scores came from Adam McNeill, Teddy Thomson, Matthew Russell (2), Aiden Boyle, Bruce McNulty and Harvey Cameron-Barr (plus five Russell conversions), with the Borders’ & East Lothian seven registered by Rudi Brown (2), a Harris Rutherford hat-trick, Ben Evans and Matt Reid.

Reid’s five conversions meant the game was honours even at the final whistle (45-45).

The U18 sides were next to take the field for what began as a far terser affair, Borders & East Lothian leading by two points in a low-scoring opening half (5-7).

Edinburgh U18 appeared to up a gear after the break, however, scoring 26 points to their opponents five to overturn the deficit and finish the match with a comfortable lead (31-12).

The home side’s tries came from Alex Harley, Angus Hoffie, Harry Patterson, Will Harper and Charlie Pargeter, plus three Harley conversions, while Borders & East Lothian scores came from Ryhs Tait and Mathew Crain, with Nathan Sweeney adding the extras once.

The final match of the evening saw Edinburgh U20 put in an impressive performance in defeat of the Borders & East Lothian visitors, Lomond McPherson scoring four of the eight tries that helped them on the way to a 33-10 half-time lead and a 54-17 win.

Gavin Inkster, Robbie Davies, Scott Robeson and Rory Jackson were the other scoreres for the home side (with converstions from Davies (2) and George Goodenough (5), with Gavin Anderson and Robbie Irvine crossing the paint for Borders & East Lothian U20 (two conversions and one penalty coming from Scott Clarke).

Download the match-day programme for the team lists

Next stop for the Regional Championships is Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld, this Sunday (29 July), where all four regional age-grade sides in action at U16 and U18 level from 12 noon. Admission free.

RESULTS

Caledonia Regional Championship
Caledonia U16 (12-5) Glasgow & the West
Caledonia U16 (28-27) Glasgow & the West
Caledonia U16 (55-40) Glasgow & the West

Edinburgh Regional Championship
Edinburgh U16 (45-45) Borders & East Lothian U16
Edinburgh U18 (31-12) Borders & East Lothian U18
Edinburgh U20 (54-17)Borders & East Lothian U20

 

NEXT ROUNDS IN THE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday 29 July  Glasgow & the West Regional Championship Round, Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld

Glasgow & the West U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 12 noon)
Glasgow & the West U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 1.30pm)
Caledonia U16 v Borders & East Lothian U16 (kick-off 3pm)
Caledonia U18 v Borders & East Lothian U18 (kick-off 4.30pm)

Sunday 5 August  The Borders & East Lothian Regional Championship Round; 4G Pitch, Netherdale, Galashiels
Borders & East Lothian U16 v Glasgow & the West U16 (kick-off 11am)
Borders & East Lothian U18 v Glasgow & the West U18 (kick-off 12.30pm)
Edinburgh U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 2pm)
Edinburgh U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 3.45pm)

Sunday 12 August  Finals Day, BT Murrayfield Stadium back pitches
U20 3rd / 4th Play Off (kick-off 10.30am)
Scotland Women U18 7s: Thistles v Saltires (kick-off 11am)
U16 Play Off (kick-off 1.45pm)
U18 Play Off (kick-off 2pm)
U20 Final (kick-of 3.15pm)
U18 Final (kick-off 5.30pm)
U16 Final (kick-off 7.30pm)