Edinburgh U20 defeat Warriors to lift Junior 1872 Cup

Edinburgh produced a dominant display on Thursday evening to win the U20 edition of the Junior 1872 Cup, in a match which produced 90 points on the indoor pitch at Oriam. 

The two teams traded early blows, with the Warriors opening the scoring after a few minutes before Edinburgh immediately struck back through Jack Mann, with the score 5-7.  

Edinburgh had soon amassed a 12-point lead with two contrasting tries – Will Owen finished off round the side of a driving maul, before Lomond MacPherson spottedspace, making a diagonal run into the right corner. Paul Cunningham made no mistake with two difficult kicks.

Andrew Mitchell added a fourth try for the home side before the break, but Warriors stayed in contention going over, after a frenetic half of rugby ended 29-14. 

The second half was much of the same, as Paul Cunningham produced a couple of strong hand-offs to score under the posts straight after the restart, with Edinburgh now beginning to assert their dominance. 

Connor Boyle struck twice in 10 minutes and Jack Mann then ran in his second score, both tries complemented by the metronomic boot of Cunningham to take the score to 62 – 21 with 9 minutes remaining. 

The final whistle came as Glasgow dotted down on the stroke of full time, but it was Edinburgh who took the spoils with Connor Boyle being named Player of the Match as the fixture finished 62-28. 

 

 

 

 

Edinburgh: J Blain (Heriot’s); L McPherson (Watsonians), A Mitchell (Hawick), A Hall (Currie Chieftains), R McKean (Hawick); P Cunningham (Watsonians), R Frostwick (Currie Chieftains); W Owen (Melrose), F Scott (Jed-Forest/Melrose), C Imrie (Edinburgh Accies), K Watt (Watsonians), C Jupp (Heriot’s), J Mann (Edinburgh Accies), R Darge (Melrose), C Boyle (Watsonians). Subs: C Wilson (Currie Chieftains), T Hope (Hawick), M Wilson (Melrose), T Brown (Melrose), C Brown (Kelso), M Scott (Watsonians), K McGhie (Musselburgh), M Klein (Melrose).

Glasgow Warriors: J McCaig (Melrose); J McCready (Glasgow Hawks), M Holland (Glasgow Hawks), A Jardine (Melrose), C Dineen (Stirling County); J Strain (Dumfries Saints), G Baird (GHA); C Miller (Ayr), S Fisher (Falkirk), G Kelly (Biggar), R Bundy (Stirling County), A Kerr (GHA), W Nelson (Currie Chieftains), S Dow (Glasgow Hawks), C Reece (Ayr). Subs: S Collier (Ayr), S Muklamani (GHA), F Muir (Stirling County), A Rutherford (Stirling County), G Wilson (Glasgow Hawks), J Siems (Glasgow Hawks), C Symes (Glasgow Hawks), R Stewart (Biggar).

Glasgow Warriors: Tries: Baird, Jardine, Stewart, Siems; Cons: Strain 4.

Edinburgh: Tries: Mann 2, Owen, MacPherson, Mitchell, Cunningham 2, Boyle, Wilson, Blain; Cons: Cunningham 6.