REPORT | Scotland U19 14-46 Australian Schools

Scotland U19 suffered a 14-46 defeat on Sunday as they succumbed to a physical Australian Schools side at Oriam.

Scotland U19 Head Coach, Ben Cairns, said: “The U19 programme is designed to give players exposure to International rugby so we have to take learnings out of that performance.

"The players will learn from the experience and will become better players as a result."

It was a bright start from the visitors, as Carlo Tizzano switched on the after-burners to dart his way over the line, with Reesjan Pasitoa adding the extras [0-7].

Australia went on to score a further brace of tries, with scrum-half Spencer Jeans and number 8 Will Harris crossing the whitewash. Pasitoa was successful with both conversions and a penalty to keep the scoreboard ticking [0-24].

Scotland maintained a greater amount of possession towards the end of the second-half and were able to capitalise when they were awarded a penalty try following repeated infringements from Australia [7-24].

HALF-TIME: Scotland U19 7-24 Australian Schools

After the interval, Australia continued to dominate the proceedings and extended their lead following tries from Angus Bell, Max Douglas and Daniel Ala, with Pasitoa converting one of the tries [7-41].

Scotland retaliated in the 68th minute of the game when the side applied pressure to the Australian defence which eventually resulted in being awarded another penalty try [14-41].

Following another series of sustained pressure, Australian Schools had the final say as replacement Thomas Lambert powered over the line [14-46].

FULL-TIME: Scotland U19 14-46 Australian Schools

Scotland U19:  Oli Smith* (Ayr); Jack Blain* (Heriot’s), Andrew Mitchell (Hawick), Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros), Charlie Hudson (Loughborough University); Nathan Chamberlain (Hartpury College / Bristol Bears), Roan Frostwick* (Currie Chieftains); Lachlan Mackay (Stirling County), Euan Ashman (Sale Sharks), Alex Pleasants (Henley College / Wasps), Kieran Watt (Watsonians), Cameron Henderson* (Stirling County), James Timony (Hartpury College), Gavin Wilson* (Glasgow Hawks), Jack Hill (Durham University)

Replacements: Rory Jackson* (Edinburgh Academy / Edinburgh Accies), Sean Fisher (Falkirk), Mak Wilson* (Melrose), James Barker (Leeds Beckett University), Cameron Brown (Kelso), Kristin Kay* (Glasgow Hawks), Christopher Bell (Merchiston Castle School / Watsonians), Matt Stewart (Biggar).

Australian Schools: John Connolly; Daniel Ala, Angus Bell, Joey Walton, Viliami Lea; Reesjan Pasitoa, Spencer Jeans; Angus Bell, Billy Pollard, Zane Hogan, Max Douglas, Jeremy Williams, Luke Reimer, Carlo Tizzano, Will Harris

Replacements: Tyrell Kopua, Harry Vella, Thomas Lambert, Tom Van der Schyff, Jackson Pugh, Lachlan Albert, Carter Gordon, Brendan Jimenez

* FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Supported Player