Scotland U18 named for development clash

The Scotland U18 squad to take on Scotland U19 Development at Inverleith, Edinburgh, on Sunday has been named (kick-off 2pm). 

Head Coach Ally Donaldson has made several changes to his side that lost out 31-17 to England U18 earlier this month, with Sunday's fixture serving as a development opportunity ahead of the upcoming U18 International Series, which begins in April and features Ireland, Wales, England, Italy and Canada.  

Donaldson, said: “The squad have prepared well to take on Scotland U19 on Sunday in preparation for the International Festival in Wales next month.

“The U19s will provide just the sort of physical, intense challenge we will face in Wales where we have three games in eight days.

This fixture will be a good test for us, we have made several changes from our recent defeat to England U18 to give all players in the squad an opportunity to experience rugby at this level.

“We are ready to build on the positives from that game with another development opportunity this weekend in Edinburgh.” 

 

Scotland U18 squad to face Scotland U19 Development at Inverleith on Sunday 26 March (kick-off 2pm) – FREE entry 

15. James McCaig (Strathallan School)

14. Johnny Searle (Brighton College/Harlequins)**

13. Cammy Symes (Stewart’s Melville College)

12. Grant Hughes* (Dollar Academy)

11. Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College)

 

10. Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School)

9. Rufus McLean (Melrose/Merchiston Castle School)

 

 1. William Owen (Melrose)

2. Finlay Scott* (Jed Thistle)

3. Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)

4. Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School)

5. Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s Ipswich/Northampton Saints)**

6. Tyler Thomas (Merchiston Castle School)

7. Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

8. Rory Darge* (North Berwick High School)

 

Replacements 

Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle School)

Andrew McLean* (Stirling County)

Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jack McCready (Glasgow Academy)

James Wilson (George Watson’s College)

Angus Fraser* (High School of Dundee)

Ross Bundy (Stirling County)

Jack Hutchison (Sedburgh/Newcastle Falcons)**

 

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 Player

**Scottish Exiles