MATCH REPORT | Scotland U19 19-7 Scotland U18

Scotland U19 Development overcame Scotland U18 19-7 at Inverleith on Sunday afternoon in what was a close encounter between the two sides. 

The early exchanges proved tricky for both representative teams with several mistakes preventing the opening score from coming inside the 20-minute mark. 

A significant break from Scotland U18 full-back James McCaig looked to have set-up his teammates in the 22 but the latter phases didn’t materialise into the first points on the board.

Kaleem Baretto and Kyle Brunton impressed as the starting half-back partnership for Scotland U19, leading to sustained pressure on the opposition defence during the first-half.

However, it was Scotland U18 who came away with the opening score after several attempts to charge over the line, including a dart from wing Jacob Lineen, resulted in second-row Cameron Henderson barging over right of the post in the 30th minute.

Out-half Matt Davidson converted to send the younger of the two sides into the lead with Scotland U18 proving their attacking credentials throughout the pack and the back-line.

Scotland U19 continued to show their physicality with Dan Marek set-up to charge through the middle on several occasions, however the U18 cohort held on to go in at the break in front.

Half-time: Scotland U19 0-7 Scotland U18

The head coaches made changes after the interval as both squads continued to try-out player combinations and it wasn’t long before Scotland U19 finished off promising attacking lines to draw level.

The pack were involved this time, with a driving maul surging towards the whitewash and causing the U18 defence some trouble, pick and go rugby located Marek on the charge as the number 8 made his way over.

Inside centre Will Hunt added the extras with the boot to level the scores until another period of play saw both sides searching for dominance of possession.

Replacement Harry Warr then made an impressive break down the left and with an inside ball finding Jack Samuel, the U19 representatives looked to have broke for another try. However, an eventual knock-on resulted in Scotland U18 gaining back control.

In the closing ten minutes, Scotland U19 began to assert their authority with two scores coming minutes apart.

The first, showed pace from replacement front-row, Finlay Richardson, who stretched the defence on the left wing to take the lead for his side with a dot down in the left corner, before Baretto converted brilliantly from the touchline.

The second attack targeted the same corner, and with a rush of players looking to pounce on loose ball, Baretto picked-up and dived over to round off a solid display from the scrum-half while securing a third try for Scotland U19. 

The closing stages witnessed Scotland U18 displaying their capabilities in the 22 with open-side Connor Boyle making the hard yards and replacement stand-off, Ross Thompson, fizzing the ball through the hands. 

The U19 defence remained strong and the ball was then kicked into touch once possession was regained to signal the end of the match.

Full-time: Scotland U19 19-7 Scotland U18

Referee: Michael Todd 

Scotland U19 Development v Scotland U18, Sunday 26 March, Inverleith

Scotland U19: Patrick Anderson* (Melrose); Ben Enyon* (Glasgow Hawks), Robbie Yourston (Jed Forest), Will Hunt** (Preston Grasshoppers), Jack Paterson (Edinburgh Academical), Kyle Brunton* (Hawick); Kaleem Baretto* (Glenalmond College), Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Academicals); Bradley Clements** (Sedbergh), Callum Eastwood* (Watsonians), Dean Roger* (Edinburgh Academicals), Jamie Hodgson* (Stewart’s Melville), Ryan Sweeney (Glasgow Academicals), Angus Hilton (Merchiston Castle), Dan Marek* (Currie). Replacements: Jack Samuel** (Cardiff Met University), Finn Hobbis* (Stewart’s Melville), Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Academicals), Jamie Ross** (Northumbria University), George Bordill**(Northumbria University), Oliver Cattell** (Bath Academy), Jack McLean (Glasgow Academy), Harry Warr (Ayr), Jack Hennessey** (KCS Wimbeldon/Harlequins), Kyle Rowe (Falkirk). 

Scotland U18: James McCaig (Strathallan School); Johnny Searle (Brighton College/Harlequins)**, Cammy Symes (Stewart’s Melville College), Grant Hughes* (Dollar Academy), Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College); Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School), Rufus McLean (Melrose/Merchiston Castle School); William Owen (Melrose), Finlay Scott* (Jed Thistle), Murphy Walker (Strathallan School), Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School), Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s Ipswich/Northampton Saints)**, Tyler Thomas (Merchiston Castle School), Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College), Rory Darge* (North Berwick High School). Replacements: Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle School), Andrew McLean* (Stirling County), Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College), Jack McCready (Glasgow Academy), James Wilson (George Watson’s College), Angus Fraser* (High School of Dundee), Ross Bundy (Stirling County), Jack Hutchison (Sedburgh/Newcastle Falcons).**

**BT Sport Scottish Rugby Stage 2 player **Scottish Exile