Scotland U18 squad announced for International Series

The Scotland U18 squad to compete in the inaugural U18 International Series in Wales over the Easter period has been announced. 

The 26-man squad will travel to Cardiff on Thursday ahead of their first fixture against Wales on Saturday 8 April in Pontypridd (kick-off 7.15pm). 

The squad have prepared for the tournament with a series of matches, playing and losing their first (31-17) to a strong England U18 outfit, before being edged out 19-7 by a Scotland U19 Development side last month.

Scotland U18 Head Coach, Ally Donaldson, said: “We have had a fairly intensive period of training leading up to the International Series and have picked a squad who are well prepared and will flourish in the intense environment we will face in Wales. 

We have three matches in eight days and all players will start at least one match, with the emphasis being on development and improvement." 

U18 International Series Fixtures

Saturday 8 April at BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park:

- England v Canada (2.30pm)

- Ireland v Italy (5pm)

- Wales v Scotland (8.05pm)

Wednesday 12 April at Parc y Scarlets, Llanell:

- Scotland v Italy (3.30pm)

- England v Ireland (5.15pm)

- Wales v Canada (7.35pm)

Sunday 16 April at CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach:

- Italy v Canada (12 noon)

- Scotland v England (2.30pm)

- Wales v Ireland (4.15pm)

 

Scotland U18 squad to play at the U18 International Series

Forwards

Euan MacLaren* CAPTAIN (Dollar Academy)

Dan York* (St Aloysius’ College)

Andrew Nimmo (Biggar)

Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)

Finlay Scott* (Jed Thistle)

Angus Fraser* (High School of Dundee)

Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s College Ipswich / Northampton Saints) **

Oliver Cattell (Beechen Cliff School/Bath Academy)**

Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School / Perthshire)

Rory Darge* (North Berwick High School)

Drew Davison (Gosforth High School / Newcastle Falcons)**

Connor Boyle* (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jack Hutchison (Sedbergh School / Newcastle Falcons)**

Jack McLean (The Glasgow Academy)

 

Backs

Roan Frostwick* (North Berwick High School)

Gus Warr* (Dollar Academy)

Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School)

Andrew McLean* (Morrison’s Academy / Stirling County)

Rory McMichael (Wellington College / London Irish)**

Cameron Symes (Stewart’s Melville College)

Grant Hughes* (Dollar Academy)

James McCaig (Strathallan School / Perthshire)

Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jon Searle (Brighton College / Harlequins)**

 

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Stage 2 player

**Scottish Exile