Scotland U16 teams named for final Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival fixtures

The Scotland U16 Blue and Red teams to face RGC and Scarlets respectively in the final Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival fixtures at Parc Eirias tomorrow have been named (kick-off 12.30pm and 2.30pm).

The teams played their first festival matches on Saturday with Scotland U16 Blues narrowly losing 14-15 to Dragons after leading 14-5 at half-time, and Scotland U16 Reds defeating RGC 53-0.

Scotland U16 Blues Head Coach Steve Lawrie said: “The boys got off to a strong start by scoring two converted tries to lead Dragons by nine points at half-time. However, Dragons responded well and ran in two tries of their own in the second half to overtake us on the scoreboard and steal the win.

The players now look to improve on their second-half performance in their next game and know they need to keep their defensive edge right up until the final whistle if they’re to finish the festival with a win tomorrow against RGC.”

Scotland U16 Reds Head Coach said: “The Reds showed what they’re capable of against RGC on Saturday not only by scoring over 50 points, but in denying their opponents a single score the whole match.

“The team will be looking to do the same on Tuesday against Scarlets and it’d be great to see them return to Scotland with two from two wins.”

Scotland U16 Blues to face RGC at Parc Eirias on Tuesday 11 April (kick-off 12.30pm) 

15. Nick McAllister (St Aloysius’ College)

14. Mungo Somerville (Waid Academy / Madras)

13. Cameron Furley (St Albans Boys School / Saracens)

12. Andrew Hughes (St Aloysius’ College / GHA)

11. Brandon Mills (Glenwood High School / Howe of Fife)

 

10. Harry Mercer (St Leonards / Madras)

9. Finn McIlwraith (Dollar Academy)

 

1. Callum Brown (Gryffe High School / Bishopton)

2. Greg Clunas (Bell Baxter High School / Howe of Fife)

3. George Breese (Glenalmond College) 

4. Rory Jackson (Park Mains School / Bishopton)

5. Luca Alessandri (Kings Park Secondary School / Cartha Queen's Park)

6. Finlay Lennox (Robert Gordon's College)

7. Jamie Cruickshank (Stirling County)

8. Archie Smeaton (Beverley Grammar School / Yorkshire Carnegie)

 

Replacements

16. Scott Clelland (Prestwick Academy / Ayr)

17. Jamie Drummond (Auchenleck Academy / Cumnock)

18. Thomas Ryan (Robert Gordon’s College)

19. Mathew Fletcher (St Andrews & St Brides High School / East Kilbride)

20. Alex Marsh (Strathallan School / Perthshire)

21. Finn Livingstone-Learmonth (Wellington College)

22. Joseph Strain (Castle Douglas High School / Stewartry)

23. Keir Singleton (Balfron High School / Strathendrick)

24. Adam Scott (St Aloysius’ College / Helensburgh)

25. Colin Taylor (The Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks)

 

Scotland U16 Reds to face Scarlets at Parc Eirias on Tuesday 11 April (kick-off 2.30pm)

15. Harry Paterson (Fettes College)

14. Dean Anderson (Merchiston Castle School)

13. Matthew Currie (Merchiston Castle School)

12. Scott King (Preston Lodge High School / Preston Lodge)

11. Finlay McNeill (Stewart’s Melville College)

 

10. Cameron Scott (Boroughmuir)

9. Jamie Dobie (Merchiston Castle School)

 

1. Jack Fairley (Earlston High School / Melrose)

2. Benjamin Slessor (Trent College / Leicester Tigers)

3. Nathanael Fagerson (Sherborne School / Bath)

4. Angus MacDonald (Warwick School)

5. Struan Whittaker (Trinity Academy / BATS)

6. Addy Robertson (Stewart's Melville College)

7. Eck Allan (North Berwick High School / North Berwick)

8. Ben Muncaster (Rugby School / North Berwick 

 

Replacements

16. Will Harper (Merchiston Castle School)

17. Dan Gamble (Merchiston Castle School / Kelso)

18. Andrew Hoggarth (Clifton Hall School / Currie)

19. Harri Morris (George Watson’s College)

20. Angus Haswell (Caistor Grammar School / Leicester Tigers)

21. Fergus Johnson (Galashiels Academy / Gala)

22. Alex Harley (George Watson’s College)

23. Nathan Moffat (Stewart’s Melville College)

24. Ethan McVicker (Boroughmuir)

25. Jamie Stephen (George Watson’s College)