Scotland U18 team confirmed for Italian test

The Scotland U18 team to face Italy U18 in the U18 International Series at Parc y Scarlets in Llanelli tomorrow (Wednesday 12 April, kick-off 3.30pm) has been named. 

The fixture is the second of three in this year’s tournament, where Ally Donaldson’s squad recorded a 22-6 loss to Wales U18 on Saturday evening and will face England U18 this Sunday, 16 April (kick-off 2.30pm). 

Scotland U18 Head Coach, Ally Donaldson, said: “Our performance against Wales was very encouraging and we will aim to play at a high intensity for the full 80 when we face Italy.

Every player who didn’t start against Wales will line-up against Italy as our focus is on player development at this year’s tournament. We have prepared well and are confident of another improved performance against a strong Italian team.”

Image: gerry/gpfoto.ie  

Scotland U18 team to play Italy U18 at Parc y Scarlets, Wednesday 12 April (kick-off 3.30pm)

15. Jon Searle (Brighton College / Harlequins)**

14. Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville College)

13. Cameron Symes (Stewart’s Melville College)

12. Rory McMichael (Wellington College / London Irish)**

11. Andrew McLean (Stirling County / Morrison’s Academy)

 

10. Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)

9. Roan Frostwick (North Berwick High School / NBRFC)

 

1. Will Owen (Melrose Wasps / Earlston High School)

2. Finlay Scott (Jed Thistle)*

3. Dan York (St Aloysius’ College)*

4. Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School / Perthshire)

5. Oliver Cattell (Beechen Cliff / Bath Academy)**

6. Jack Hutchison (Sedbergh School / Newcastle Falcons)**

7. Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College) CAPTAIN

8. Drew Davison (Gosforth Academy / Newcastle Falcons)**

 

Replacements

16. Calum Renwick (Hawick Wanderers)

17. Andrew Nimmo (Biggar)

18. Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)

19. Marshal Sykes (St Joseph’s College / Northampton Saints)**

20. Rory Darge (North Berwick High School / NBRFC)*

21. Gus Warr (Dollar Academy)

22. Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School)

23. Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy)*

24. Jack McLean (The Glasgow Academy)

25. Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College)

26. James McCaig (Strathallan School / Perthshire)

 

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 player 2016/17

**Scottish Exile player