Free tickets now available to see tomorrow’s top talent

Free ticket registraion is now open to see the best of the East and West of Scotland go head-to-head at Oriam.

Tickets

The fixtures, which lead to international age-grade selection for the 2017/18 season, will see the top performers from the four BT Sport Academy Regions of the Borders & East Lothian and Edinburgh (representing East), and Caledonia and Glasgow & the West (representing West) selected in combined sides for the matches in Aberdeen and Edinburgh.

The games are the next stage of the recent 20-match regional series and provide further, intensified competition for potential young Scotland players ahead of their respective international age-grade selection.

The U16 and U18 matches at Kings Park Aberdeen and Inverleith Park, Edinburgh (Sunday 15 and 22 October respectively) sandwich a new U19 tournament, which has adapted the laws of the 15-a-side game to challenge players’ speed and skills under pressure.

The six-game tournament will follow a similar schedule to a single-day sevens event on the indoor pitch at Oriam on Wednesday 18 October and will feature several new law adaptations to promote high-tempo, dynamic rugby.

Oriam will then host the one-off match at U20 level on Sunday 26 November (kick-off 5pm).

All fixtures are free to attend however a limited number of tickets are available for the matches at Oriam, available by registering through the link below:

Tickets 

 

BT SPORT ACADEMY FIXTURES

Sunday 15 October at Kings ParkAberdeen

  • East U16 v West U16 (kick-off 12.30pm)
  • East U18 v West U18 (kick-off 2.15pm)

Wednesday 18 October (U19)

  • Edinburgh v Caledonia (kick-off 11am)
  • Glasgow & the West v Borders & East Lothian (kick-off 11.50am)
  • Edinburgh v Glasgow & the West (kick-off 1.30pm)
  • Caledonia v Borders & East Lothian (kick-off 2.20pm)
  • Borders & East Lothian v Edinburgh (kick-off 4pm)
  • Glasgow & the West v Caledonia (kick-off 4.50pm)

Sunday 22 October at Inverleith, Edinburgh

  • East U16 v West U16 (kick-off 12.30pm)
  • East U18 v West U18 (kick-off 2.15pm)

Sunday 26 November at Oriam, Edinburgh

  • East U20 v West U20 (kick-off 5pm)