Inaugural Scottish Futures U18 and U20 Training Squads Selected

The first ever Scottish Futures U18 and U20 training squads have were announced today, drawing on players from across the country.

The Scottish Futures Women’s Programmes are designed to provide new training and playing opportunities and develop talented female age-grade players with the potential to play for Scotland Women in the future.

Players come from as far afield as Stornoway and Annan as they seek to push for future selection for the Scotland Women national team and more than 20 clubs are represented across both squads.

More than 140 players attended assessment weekends providing U20 Head Coach, Chris Reid, and U18 Head Coach, Rudi Urbach, with some difficult decisions as they selected the two training squads.

Reid said: “I am delighted with the make-up of the first Scottish Futures U20 training squad. Players from across the country, who had nominated themselves or been nominated, attended two days of intense assessment and showed a huge amount of commitment and passion.  

We have selected a group of players who performed well across a number of key areas and who we feel, in time, can push the current national squad. 

“Over the year we are looking to develop the players skills and game understanding, strength and conditioning, and most importantly their high-performance behaviours.”

Urbach added:“I think we're in a pretty good place just now, but the hard work has only just begun for the players, who have been selected into the Futures Programmes.

It's really important to note that every one of the players involved has already made a significant contribution to the Scottish women's game and set an impressive standard for those who will follow them in the years to come.”

Both the U18 and U20 programmes include training camps, skills sessions and training matches and Scottish Futures players will benefit from strength and conditioning, medical, nutritional, analysis and lifestyle support.

Players and athletes were nominated by their coach, teacher or nominated themselves for both Scottish Futures programmes.

Scottish Futures U18 Training Squad Selection 

Forwards: Georgina Adams (Perthshire), Ciorstaidh Ainsworth (Stirling County), Elliann Clarke (Stirling County), Rosa Cobban (Cartha Queens Park), Eva Donaldson (Stirling County), Lorna Farquhar (Stirling County/Balfron High School), Kaylee Fraser (Biggar), Lily Glendinning (Annan), Emma Casey (Cartha Queens Park), Abbie Ledwidge (Stirling County), Siobhann McGinley (Hillhead Jordanhill), Becky Moncur (Howe of Fife/Kinross High School), Eilidh Shearer (Oban Lorne), Eve Thomson (Hillhead Jordanhill), Niamh Woods (Stirling County)

Backs: Cieron Bell (Ayr), Abbe Bruce (Hillhead Jordanhill), Elissa Burr (Hillhead Jordanhill), Shannon Campbell (Caithness), Ellie Clark (Stirling County), Emily Flavell (Caithness), Madeline Low (Auchterarder), Ciara McCulloch (Murrayfield Wanderers), Emma Orr (Biggar), Rachel Philipps (Biggar), Orla Proctor (Stirling County), Feebi Robinson (Biggar)

Scottish Futures U20 Training Squad Selection

Forwards: Abbie Baillie (Biggar), Sula Callender * (Murrayfield Wanderers), Sarah Donnelly (Edinburgh University), Isabelle Drexler (Loughborough Town), Niamh Feighan (Unattached), Evie Gallagher (Edinburgh University), Shania Irvine (Ayr), Shelley Main (Ardrossan Academicals), Kirsty Martin (Stirling County), Rachel McLachlan (West of Scotland), Beth Streets (Stirling County), Emma Turner (Corstorphine Cougars)

Backs: Georgia Amor (Stornoway), Rebecca Bestwick (Garioch), Sarah Denholm (Biggar), Anya Foxworthy Bowers (Watsonians), Dani Hands (Ayr), Rachel McDonald (Oban Lorne), Katie McLaren (Stirling County), Alex Morgan Ward (Aberdeenshire Quines), Niamh Proctor (Stirling County), Meryl Smith (Murrayfield Wanderers), Beth Thomson (Edinburgh University), Evie Wills (Stirling County)

* Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players 2018/19